mhill12
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:05 am

USB 3TB Hard Drive Issues - Raspian

Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:21 am

Today, I upgraded my pi OS to Raspian from the old Debian squeeze distro.

Everything works great, except my Western Digital 3 TB usb hard drive. It fails to be recognized and isn't mounted in /media/

Using lsusb I can see the entry for the hard drive:

Bus 001 Device 009: ID 1058:1021 Western Digital Technologies, Inc. Elements 2 TB

I notice that there is a size mismatch between the actual drive size and what the pi reads. Is there a maximum hard drive size Raspian supports?

It is worth noting that I never had any issues with the hard drive under squeeze, it was automatically detected and mounted.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks!

elatllat
Posts: 1337
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 5:05 pm

Re: USB 3TB Hard Drive Issues - Raspian

Wed Aug 22, 2012 3:44 am

maybe they built the kernel without support for the right partitioning schemes.


related: http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewt ... 39#p155739
SBC with 32GB RAM: https://hardkernel.com

FAQ : https://raspberrypi.stackexchange.com

Unanswered: https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/search.php?search_id=unanswered

mhill12
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:05 am

Re: USB 3TB Hard Drive Issues - Raspian

Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:02 am

Looks like 3 TB won't work on Raspian, I switched to Raspbmc and no problems so far.

Dkrysak
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 4:16 am

Re: USB 3TB Hard Drive Issues - Raspian

Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:49 am

mhill12 wrote:Looks like 3 TB won't work on Raspian, I switched to Raspbmc and no problems so far.
I too was trying to get a 3tb work with my raspbian. I guess I though try another distro.

obcd
Posts: 917
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:06 pm

Re: USB 3TB Hard Drive Issues - Raspian

Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:26 am

On smaller harddisks, sectors are 512 bytes in size.
On bigger ones, usually the ones bigger than 1.5 gig, they use a 4096 byte sector size.
If the kernel can't handle this different sector size, it won't work.
It's all related to the maximum number of sectors that can be adressed individually. You hit the limit with the bigger harddisks. That's why they changed the sector size.
The sector size can't be changed on a harddisk.
Another term is the cluster size which depend upon how the partition was formatted.

vorbis
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 2:33 pm

Re: USB 3TB Hard Drive Issues - Raspian

Fri Dec 07, 2012 2:40 pm

Hi there,
I struggled for a while to get my Pi to mount a 3TB Western Digital disk, and at the end I solved the problem by using a different HD enclosure.

My old HD enclosure (not sure about the technical name - it's the box where I put the 3"5 hard drive and plug in the USB) didn't support drives that large; I bought on eBay a new one marketed as "3TB compatible" and it worked like a charm.

(Note: I didn't actually format the drive using the Pi - I used another Linux box for that)

Hope this helps,
Flavio

markri
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2013 9:40 am

Re: USB 3TB Hard Drive Issues - Raspian

Fri Mar 29, 2013 9:47 am

Also had this problem, bought a new enclosure and formatted it using my laptop. But isnt recognized as 3 TB drive. So used lvm2 to use it, for those struggling with this, these are roughly the commands (you might need to change them according to your device names) I used to get my WD-RED 3TB working (note: this will wipe your entire drive)

Installing LVM and creating a diskgroup
sudo apt-get install lvm2
sudo pvcreate /dev/sda1
sudo vgcreate diskgroup /dev/sda1
sudo lvcreate --name storage --size 2.7T diskgroup
sudo mkfs.ext4 /dev/diskgroup/storage

Mounting it (also after USB reconnect)
sudo vgscan
sudo vgchange -ay diskgroup
sudo lvs
sudo mount -t ext4 /dev/mapper/diskgroup-storage /mnt/backup

WORMS
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:09 pm

Re: USB 3TB Hard Drive Issues - Raspian

Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:13 pm

Hello all,

I actually have the same problem.
First, thanks to markri, your post helps me much.
But I have a question, did you format your disk in only one partition?
Did you use GPT?

Thanks again

Return to “Troubleshooting”