donde
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 3:57 am

Belkin F5D7050

Thu Jul 26, 2012 4:16 am

Followed instructions from web page but was unsuccessful. I am using the new raspbian.
http://www.penguintutor.com/blog/viewblog.php?blog=6281

Got this error message:

rt2x00usb_vendor_request_error_vendor request 0 x 07 failed for offset 0 x308C with error -71

User avatar
NickT
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 10:43 am
Location: UK

Re: Belkin F5D7050

Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:02 am

I'm not sure what particular variant of this device you have, but I have one which works fine without having to load any additional firmware. I've just tried with an out of the box Raspbian and it has network connectivity from the command line. (Once LXDE is loaded then that's a different story - there's a problem with the USB drivers which is well documented) My lsusb gives:

Bus 001 Device 005: ID 050d:705a Belkin Components F5D7050 Wireless G Adapter v3000 [Ralink RT2571W]

User avatar
Montala
Posts: 675
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:54 pm
Location: Herefordshire (U.K.)

Re: Belkin F5D7050

Thu Jul 26, 2012 10:25 am

Hi Nick,

I keep hearing that wireless connectivity for a lot of devices is already 'built in' to the latest 'official' version of Raspian "wheezy", but presumably some user input is still required to enter the SSID and passcode etc. but I am still not sure exactly how the user is prompted for these... or is it still necessary to either run, or edit a particular file first?

Thanks!

User avatar
NickT
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 10:43 am
Location: UK

Re: Belkin F5D7050

Fri Jul 27, 2012 6:16 am

Montala wrote:Hi Nick,

I keep hearing that wireless connectivity for a lot of devices is already 'built in' to the latest 'official' version of Raspian "wheezy", but presumably some user input is still required to enter the SSID and passcode etc. but I am still not sure exactly how the user is prompted for these... or is it still necessary to either run, or edit a particular file first?

Thanks!
All I did was edit the file /etc/network/interfaces to be:

auto lo wlan0
iface lo inet loopback
iface eth0 inet dhcp
iface wlan0 inet dhcp
wpa-ssid mySSID
wpa-psk myPassword


(set your ssid and password appropriately)

I've not been able to get a connection if the router's ssid is hidden, which is how I prefer it to be, hence I've had to broadcast it. I don't know why that is.

Return to “Troubleshooting”