Overclocking


910 posts   Page 35 of 37   1 ... 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37
by portets » Tue Jun 25, 2013 4:16 am
Their gpu_freq isn't suspicious at all to me. with an overvolt of 6, mine can hit 565. With 8 I can do over 600, tested with quake3. Any higher causes artifacts, so I know it's working.

But the highest arm clock I've ever seen here is 1300 with an 8 overvolt. I can hit 1225 with an 8 overvolt, but at 1235 it won't boot.

1400 with a 6 overvolt is just unbelievable. Literally. :roll:
If they aren't lying, their Pi is probably staying downclocked at 700.
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2011 6:24 am
by XBMCantgetenough » Tue Jun 25, 2013 5:52 pm
portets wrote:Their gpu_freq isn't suspicious at all to me. with an overvolt of 6, mine can hit 565. With 8 I can do over 600, tested with quake3. Any higher causes artifacts, so I know it's working.

But the highest arm clock I've ever seen here is 1300 with an 8 overvolt. I can hit 1225 with an 8 overvolt, but at 1235 it won't boot.

1400 with a 6 overvolt is just unbelievable. Literally. :roll:
If they aren't lying, their Pi is probably staying downclocked at 700.


I forgotten about this snippet of information from http://elinux.org/RPiconfig#Overclocking

force_turbo - Disables dynamic cpufreq driver and minimum settings below. Enables h264/v3d/isp overclock options. Default 0. May set warranty bit.

Doesn't this imply that to overclock GPU frequencies (h264/v3d/isp) you need to set force_turbo=1 which is not the case. Blatant troll until evidence shown especially since my point about the perfectly well rounded number as 1400
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 2:05 am
by wallarug » Tue Jun 25, 2013 10:54 pm
XBMCantgetenough wrote:
portets wrote:Their gpu_freq isn't suspicious at all to me. with an overvolt of 6, mine can hit 565. With 8 I can do over 600, tested with quake3. Any higher causes artifacts, so I know it's working.

But the highest arm clock I've ever seen here is 1300 with an 8 overvolt. I can hit 1225 with an 8 overvolt, but at 1235 it won't boot.

1400 with a 6 overvolt is just unbelievable. Literally. :roll:
If they aren't lying, their Pi is probably staying downclocked at 700.


I forgotten about this snippet of information from http://elinux.org/RPiconfig#Overclocking

force_turbo - Disables dynamic cpufreq driver and minimum settings below. Enables h264/v3d/isp overclock options. Default 0. May set warranty bit.

Doesn't this imply that to overclock GPU frequencies (h264/v3d/isp) you need to set force_turbo=1 which is not the case. Blatant troll until evidence shown especially since my point about the perfectly well rounded number as 1400



Good point.
Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/CMDenterprises
Project page: http://code.google.com/p/cmd-robot/
~~ Now selling Apps on the Google Play, WP and Apple App Stores. ~~
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 8:21 am
by hojnikb » Wed Jun 26, 2013 3:15 pm
Like i said, there is no way he is running @ 1400Mhz. Especially, because he has cpufreq driver enabled.

Post proof or you're trolling...
+°´°+,¸¸,+°´°~ Everyone should have a taste of UK Raspberry Pie =D ~°´°+,¸¸,+°´°+
Rasberry Pi, SoC @ 1225Mhz :o, 256MB Ram @ 550Mhz, 16GB SD-Card, Raspbian
User avatar
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: @Home
by XBMCantgetenough » Wed Jun 26, 2013 4:03 pm
hojnikb did you have a go to get sdram up to about 650?

I've gotten 710 with

over_voltage_sdram=8
disable_pvt=1

You should easily be able to get to minimum 650 with these settings. On openelec system runs of Ram so I'm guessing this has a positive effect on performance on the said OS.
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 2:05 am
by hojnikb » Wed Jun 26, 2013 9:08 pm
No i haven't tried OC my ram jet, becouse i don't have access to my Pi as of righ now. But as soon as i get my hands on it, i will try to OC the ram for sure. It should OC fine, since its Samsung 8-)
+°´°+,¸¸,+°´°~ Everyone should have a taste of UK Raspberry Pie =D ~°´°+,¸¸,+°´°+
Rasberry Pi, SoC @ 1225Mhz :o, 256MB Ram @ 550Mhz, 16GB SD-Card, Raspbian
User avatar
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: @Home
by a9971256 » Wed Jun 26, 2013 11:05 pm
Just recently, i needed to downclock to 1100 because in arizona, the heat in my room is so much that my cooling system isn't powerful enough. i placed my pi inside a desktop psu case and powered the fan from another wall adapter. Also, i noticed that my pi runs mucho more stabily when running off my lead acid that i mounted on my boe-bot
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 11:02 pm
by wallarug » Wed Jun 26, 2013 11:21 pm
a9971256 wrote:Just recently, i needed to downclock to 1100 because in arizona, the heat in my room is so much that my cooling system isn't powerful enough. i placed my pi inside a desktop psu case and powered the fan from another wall adapter. Also, i noticed that my pi runs mucho more stabily when running off my lead acid that i mounted on my boe-bot


Could you show us proof of the 1400 Mhz and 1500MHz clock?? The community is in disbelieve.
Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/CMDenterprises
Project page: http://code.google.com/p/cmd-robot/
~~ Now selling Apps on the Google Play, WP and Apple App Stores. ~~
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 8:21 am
by hojnikb » Thu Jun 27, 2013 5:17 pm
I still call bullshit on the whole 1400Mhz thing, unless screenshot of actual tv is provided...
+°´°+,¸¸,+°´°~ Everyone should have a taste of UK Raspberry Pie =D ~°´°+,¸¸,+°´°+
Rasberry Pi, SoC @ 1225Mhz :o, 256MB Ram @ 550Mhz, 16GB SD-Card, Raspbian
User avatar
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:59 pm
Location: @Home
by XBMCantgetenough » Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:07 pm
"cooling system isn't powerful enough". For you to reach 1500 - even if this was achievable with liquid nitrogen cooling it (which I doubt and loved to be proven wrong) your initial "cooling system" should at least be able to brush aside the ambient heat with no problem, because unless your system is able to dissipate the very high and dangerous(for the appliance and the user) amount of heat that the Pi will produce, inside the soc/ethernet chip itself (regardless of the ambient temperature) at 1500 (if that is possible) fast and continuously then your not going to get no where near 1500.
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 2:05 am
by a9971256 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 2:42 am
I have posted my config.txt somewhere. Also, my cooling system was failing because the temperature outside was too high for the fan to be of any use
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 11:02 pm
by wallarug » Sat Jun 29, 2013 5:03 am
a9971256 wrote:I have posted my config.txt somewhere. Also, my cooling system was failing because the temperature outside was too high for the fan to be of any use


Yes, we all saw it.

a9971256 wrote:my config.txt

Code: Select all
core_freq=550
sdram_freq=550
gpu_freq=550
arm_freq=1400
over_voltage=6
# uncomment this if your display has a black border of unused pixels visible
# and your display can output without overscan
disable_overscan=1

# uncomment the following to adjust overscan. Use positive numbers if console
# goes off screen, and negative if there is too much border
#overscan_left=16
#overscan_right=16
#overscan_top=16
#overscan_bottom=16

# uncomment to force a console size. By default it will be display's size minus
# overscan.
#framebuffer_width=1280
#framebuffer_height=720

# uncomment if hdmi display is not detected and composite is being output
#hdmi_force_hotplug=1

# uncomment to force a specific HDMI mode (this will force VGA)
#hdmi_group=1
#hdmi_mode=1

# uncomment to force a HDMI mode rather than DVI. This can make audio work in
# DMT (computer monitor) modes
#hdmi_drive=2

# uncomment to increase signal to HDMI, if you have interference, blanking, or
# no display
#config_hdmi_boost=4

# uncomment for composite PAL
#sdtv_mode=2

#uncomment to overclock the arm. 700 MHz is the default.
#arm_freq=800

# for more options see http://elinux.org/RPi_config.txt


I think people would like if you took some screen-shots of the pi running at 1500 MHz, rather than seeing the config.txt - which does not tell us much about your pi speed because you could have changed it.
Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/CMDenterprises
Project page: http://code.google.com/p/cmd-robot/
~~ Now selling Apps on the Google Play, WP and Apple App Stores. ~~
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 8:21 am
by a9971256 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 5:32 am
I use my pi headless so I can't log in and take a screenshot
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 11:02 pm
by wallarug » Sat Jun 29, 2013 6:15 am
a9971256 wrote:I use my pi headless so I can't log in and take a screenshot


Do you know how to use putty? Take screenshots of that.
Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/CMDenterprises
Project page: http://code.google.com/p/cmd-robot/
~~ Now selling Apps on the Google Play, WP and Apple App Stores. ~~
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 8:21 am
by a9971256 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 6:21 am
I don't have access to my lappy right now and I am currently only able to use my broken iPod touch
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 11:02 pm
by a9971256 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 6:34 am
It turns out that I don't know if my pi is actually going to 1400 MHz ARM. I used raspi config to set it to turbo and changed the arm_freq afterwards. Is there a different way how I am supposed to do this? I am trying to juice the performance because it will be doing continuous vision processing. I am probably going to buy a peltier for arm cooling and use external regulator for power and the LAN ic shouldn't be a problem for me. What should I do?
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 11:02 pm
by shalo » Sat Jun 29, 2013 12:11 pm
The ram used to have a hard cap at 600mhz which with early models Samsung hit very easily and Hynix were lucky to hit 500 with no overvolting so it may be worth pointing out which ram you have.

I assume this was 1/4 of 2400 or something and that this limit no longer applies?
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 7:25 pm
by dom » Sat Jun 29, 2013 1:34 pm
a9971256 wrote:It turns out that I don't know if my pi is actually going to 1400 MHz ARM. I used raspi config to set it to turbo and changed the arm_freq afterwards. Is there a different way how I am supposed to do this? I am trying to juice the performance because it will be doing continuous vision processing. I am probably going to buy a peltier for arm cooling and use external regulator for power and the LAN ic shouldn't be a problem for me. What should I do?

Type in:
Code: Select all
vcgencmd measure_clock arm

and report the output.
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 3989
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by dom » Sat Jun 29, 2013 3:50 pm
shalo wrote:The ram used to have a hard cap at 600mhz which with early models Samsung hit very easily and Hynix were lucky to hit 500 with no overvolting so it may be worth pointing out which ram you have.

I assume this was 1/4 of 2400 or something and that this limit no longer applies?

600MHz is still the limit. I do need to investigate if increasing the 2.4GHz PLL limit, or using a smaller divisor is possible.
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 3989
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by mad-hatter » Sat Jun 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Hello,

At the moment I'm running wheezy hf off a hard drive with these settings in config.txt.
arm_freq=900
core_freq=250
sdram_freq=450
over_voltage=2
No problems, it all runs fine.

I was thinking of pushing the Pi a little further using raspi-config,
I understand if one goes a bit to far the SD card can be corrupted.
My question:-
If I go to far, will/can it corrupt my hard drive?

Regards
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:58 pm
by a9971256 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 6:48 pm
I don't think so. I have corrupted berryboot ad card but not the fdd. I guess it is based on when the pi crashes. If it is reading/writing hdd, it probably will get corrupted
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 11:02 pm
by MaxK1 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 7:54 pm
It (the HDD) may have some damage, but nowhere near the kind of corruption the SD cards are seeing.
Posts: 468
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2012 11:34 pm
by a9971256 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 9:09 pm
Btw, how do I recover ad cards? I like to ic my pi to 900 MHz without overvolt and sometimes corruption happens
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 11:02 pm
by a9971256 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 9:11 pm
Darn spellcheck...it thinks SD means ad (in case anyone is confused)
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 11:02 pm
by a9971256 » Sat Jun 29, 2013 11:02 pm
I believe that the pi just won't start if it is overclocked too high. I'd backup the ad card and put a new image to overclock. Use it to see if an overclock is stable and then put back your old image. Also, I believe that you can easily overclock the core a lot
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 11:02 pm