HDMI No output on one of my rpi


8 posts
by Cakeofruit » Wed May 08, 2013 2:07 pm
Hi all !
I got a problem with my raspberry model B when i plug it on a hdmi screen i got no signal but with the same sd card i can boot with hdmi and all with a model A. My power supply is a 850ma.
Does it me or my hdmi is dead ?
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 9:16 am
by pjc123 » Wed May 08, 2013 4:19 pm
Your display may be on the hairy edge of working. I had a similar problem going from a Model B Rev 1 board to a Model B Rev 2 board. Worked on Rev 1 but not Rev 2. Try the HDMI fixes here first (In particular hdmi_force_hotplug=1).

http://elinux.org/R-Pi_Troubleshooting
Posts: 910
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:37 pm
by rpdom » Wed May 08, 2013 5:24 pm
It might be that the power supply is not able to supply as much power as it claims. This happens with some of the cheap units.

The model A uses less power than the B, so that might be why the HDMI works on that one, and not the model B. Have you another PSU you can try, or even another micro USB cable as some of those have wires that are too thin and won't provide the full power.
Posts: 3356
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 5:17 am
Location: Essex, UK
by Cakeofruit » Wed May 08, 2013 9:59 pm
i dont think it from the power supply because i use the same cable and power supply at the beginning and it works.I also try to reinstall raspbian and try on 2 monitor.
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 9:16 am
by Cakeofruit » Mon May 13, 2013 3:33 pm
This is my config.txt and hdm force is already at 1

# uncomment if you get no picture on HDMI for a default "safe" mode
#hdmi_safe=1

# uncomment this if your display has a black border of unused pixels visible
# and your display can output without overscan
#disable_overscan=1

# uncomment the following to adjust overscan. Use positive numbers if console
# goes off screen, and negative if there is too much border
#overscan_left=16
#overscan_right=16
#overscan_top=16
#overscan_bottom=16

# uncomment to force a console size. By default it will be display's size minus
# overscan.
#framebuffer_width=1280
#framebuffer_height=720

# uncomment if hdmi display is not detected and composite is being output
#hdmi_force_hotplug=1

# uncomment to force a specific HDMI mode (this will force VGA)
#hdmi_group=1
#hdmi_mode=1

# uncomment to force a HDMI mode rather than DVI. This can make audio work in
# DMT (computer monitor) modes
#hdmi_drive=2

# uncomment to increase signal to HDMI, if you have interference, blanking, or
# no display
#config_hdmi_boost=4

# uncomment for composite PAL
#sdtv_mode=2

#uncomment to overclock the arm. 700 MHz is the default.
#arm_freq=800
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 9:16 am
by RaTTuS » Mon May 13, 2013 3:44 pm
Cakeofruit wrote:#hdmi_force_hotplug=1

remove the
#
Last edited by RaTTuS on Tue May 14, 2013 10:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX - Prosliver FTW
"That's not right, the badgers have moved the goalposts."
User avatar
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK
by pjc123 » Mon May 13, 2013 5:39 pm
What RaTTuS said. If that does not fix the HDMI problem, then try and uncomment (Remove the #) from hdmi_safe=1 instead.
.
Posts: 910
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:37 pm
by Cakeofruit » Tue May 14, 2013 10:34 am
damn i didn't understand uncomment in that way !! thx for answers i try right now
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 9:16 am