Getting start


23 posts
by kunming » Thu Mar 14, 2013 8:50 am
Hi everyone,

I have just had my Pi, unfortunately, i have no hdmi supported screen in hand. Is it possible that i connect it to my pc by using a serial wire and minicom? Thanks for help if anyone has any idea.

kunming
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:56 pm
by rurwin » Thu Mar 14, 2013 8:55 am
Yes, but you will require extra hardware. There is no RS232 standard serial port, only 3.3V logic signals on two GPIO pins. You need an RS232 buffer to convert them to +/- 12V.

The easiest way to connect to a RaspPi without a screen and keyboard is to use Ethernet and connect using ssh. "putty" would be the app on the Windows side. I assume your Pi is a model B?
User avatar
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2913
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 3:16 pm
by kunming » Thu Mar 14, 2013 9:08 am
Yes it's a model B. And does it work the same on Linux side? Because i'm working in Linux and i'm an absolute newer :oops:
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:56 pm
by rurwin » Thu Mar 14, 2013 9:35 am
The RaspPi has ssh already installed. To talk to it you will need a ssh client application on your other computer. For Windows, putty is the usual choice.

You then need to connect the Pi into your network with an Ethernet cable. If you have a simple home network, that probably means connecting it to the router.

Once you've done that, and switched on the Pi, then you can look at the router's web page to find the address it has allocated to the Pi.

You give that address to putty, and it will connect to the Pi.

(It is possible to use WiFi on the Pi, but it needs to be configured, and that is not possible until you can talk to it. It needs a WiFi adapter too.)
User avatar
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2913
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 3:16 pm
by kunming » Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:41 am
rurwin wrote:Yes, but you will require extra hardware. There is no RS232 standard serial port, only 3.3V logic signals on two GPIO pins. You need an RS232 buffer to convert them to +/- 12V.

The easiest way to connect to a RaspPi without a screen and keyboard is to use Ethernet and connect using ssh. "putty" would be the app on the Windows side. I assume your Pi is a model B?


What exactly does a RS232 buffer mean?
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:56 pm
by ghans » Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:47 am
Something like this :

http://www.rhydolabz.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=302

You might be able to get them even cheaper.

ghans
• Don't like the board ? Missing features ? Change to the prosilver theme ! You can find it in your settings.
• Don't like to search the forum BEFORE posting 'cos it's useless ? Try googling : yoursearchtermshere site:raspberrypi.org
Posts: 4554
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:30 pm
Location: Germany
by klricks » Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:17 pm
Edit: .............. As others have said you need a 3.3V TTL to RS232 converter module.

Another option if you want a full GUI connection is to install xrdp on the RPi and a Remote desktop application on your PC. Requires internet connection to download xrdp to the RPi.
sudo apt-get install xrdp

I have tutorials on Serial and RDP on my web site:
http://64.13.91.137:86/Comp/RPi/Rpi.html

If you have a VGA type monitor then you could purchase a HDMI to VGA adapter.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B007VILC2E/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

If you have an old TV with composite (RCA) then you could use that with just a video cable.
Last edited by klricks on Thu Mar 14, 2013 5:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Go here for my RPi writeup. Basic config, Serial Port add-on etc:
http://home.budget.net/~klricks/Comp/RPi/Rpi.html
Posts: 1395
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 3:01 am
Location: Grants Pass, OR, USA
by rurwin » Thu Mar 14, 2013 1:48 pm
@klricks, are you sure configuration needs to be done? I've not tried it, but I understand there is a login running on the serial port and it is configured to 115k baud, by default.
User avatar
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2913
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 3:16 pm
by ghans » Thu Mar 14, 2013 2:48 pm
Yeah , i think rurwin is right , too.

ghans
• Don't like the board ? Missing features ? Change to the prosilver theme ! You can find it in your settings.
• Don't like to search the forum BEFORE posting 'cos it's useless ? Try googling : yoursearchtermshere site:raspberrypi.org
Posts: 4554
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:30 pm
Location: Germany
by klricks » Thu Mar 14, 2013 5:40 pm
rurwin wrote:@klricks, are you sure configuration needs to be done? I've not tried it, but I understand there is a login running on the serial port and it is configured to 115k baud, by default.


Yes you are right the config is only needed to convert to a general purpose serial port.
Go here for my RPi writeup. Basic config, Serial Port add-on etc:
http://home.budget.net/~klricks/Comp/RPi/Rpi.html
Posts: 1395
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 3:01 am
Location: Grants Pass, OR, USA
by Jim Manley » Thu Mar 14, 2013 6:10 pm
Once you have an ssh session going to log into the Pi at the command line level and an Internet connection, you can install a VNC (Virtual Network Computing) server on the Pi. This will allow you to remotely log into a Pi graphical user interface (GUI) desktop over a wired or wireless network from any Linux, WIndows, Mac, smartphone, tablet, etc., device after installing a VNC client on the display system(s). One of the more popular VNC implementations is TightVNC due to its speed and minimal resource load on small computers such as the Pi.

A Google search will reveal a plethora of other VNC servers and clients, e.g., http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_Network_Computing Note that you can have multiple VNC connections active from more than one remote system to a single Pi, although that will consume valuable memory and slow the Pi down even more than one VNC connection will (the visual response will always be at least a bit slower than having a display connected directly to the HDMI or composite port).
The best things in life aren't things ... but, a Pi comes pretty darned close! :D
"Education is not the filling of a pail, but the lighting of a fire." -- W.B. Yeats
In theory, theory & practice are the same - in practice, they aren't!!!
User avatar
Posts: 1357
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:41 pm
Location: SillyCon Valley, California, USA
by kunming » Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:26 am
Jim Manley wrote:Once you have an ssh session going to log into the Pi at the command line level and an Internet connection, you can install a VNC (Virtual Network Computing) server on the Pi. This will allow you to remotely log into a Pi graphical user interface (GUI) desktop over a wired or wireless network from any Linux, WIndows, Mac, smartphone, tablet, etc., device after installing a VNC client on the display system(s). One of the more popular VNC implementations is TightVNC due to its speed and minimal resource load on small computers such as the Pi.

A Google search will reveal a plethora of other VNC servers and clients, e.g., http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_Network_Computing Note that you can have multiple VNC connections active from more than one remote system to a single Pi, although that will consume valuable memory and slow the Pi down even more than one VNC connection will (the visual response will always be at least a bit slower than having a display connected directly to the HDMI or composite port).

But the problem is that i failed to connect my PI by SSH even though i have tried every possible ip address. I can do nothing but look at it for now. Help me!!
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:56 pm
by Spid » Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:32 am
I am lost, but how have you setup your network (topolgy) ?
I will always assume you are running Raspbian for desktop and Raspbmc for XMBC !
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:47 pm
by rurwin » Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:33 am
How are you connecting the wires up? What plugs in to what?
User avatar
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2913
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 3:16 pm
by kunming » Fri Mar 15, 2013 10:55 am
rurwin wrote:How are you connecting the wires up? What plugs in to what?


Nothing special, i power it with the charger, and connect it to my pc by a network wire. And i tried ssh localhost in my pc, it worked. I dont know the PI's ip address but i have tried all the possibilities. I just cant connect to it! :cry:
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:56 pm
by RaTTuS » Fri Mar 15, 2013 11:05 am
what OS on your PC?
open a command prompt if windows and type
ipconfig /all

is your PC connected to the internet

plug the network lead in before powering the RPi

do you have a router or a switch that the windows machines plugs into or is it wireless
1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX - Prosliver FTW
"That's not right, the badgers have moved the goalposts."
User avatar
Posts: 5233
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK
by rurwin » Fri Mar 15, 2013 11:06 am
Your PC does not contain a DHCP server, so there is nothing to issue the Pi with an IP address.

Either plug them both into a router, or install a DHCP server on your PC.
User avatar
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2913
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 3:16 pm
by kunming » Fri Mar 15, 2013 11:27 am
RaTTuS wrote:what OS on your PC?
open a command prompt if windows and type
ipconfig /all

is your PC connected to the internet

plug the network lead in before powering the RPi

do you have a router or a switch that the windows machines plugs into or is it wireless

I have Linux on my PC.

But I have already install a DHCP server as you said yesterday, it changed nothing. Maybe I didn't configure it well, Linux is little complicate for me. Actually it's not my pc. I'm doing my internship here, so it's little urgent.
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:56 pm
by RaTTuS » Fri Mar 15, 2013 11:32 am
on your PC type
ifconfig
what is printed
which linux is on your PC [debian, ubuntu, slackware ?]
is your PC conencted to a network and if so can you plug your RPi into the same network switch
1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX - Prosliver FTW
"That's not right, the badgers have moved the goalposts."
User avatar
Posts: 5233
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK
by kunming » Fri Mar 15, 2013 11:37 am
It prints this:

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:22:e0:11:18
inet addr:192.168.0.1 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::250:22ff:fee0:1118/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:54 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4479 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:18468 (18.0 KiB) TX bytes:424711 (414.7 KiB)
Interrupt:23 Base address:0x5000

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:05:6a:c2:94
inet addr:172.27.13.38 Bcast:172.27.13.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::230:5ff:fe6a:c294/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1243378 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:833506 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:713771443 (680.7 MiB) TX bytes:70254182 (66.9 MiB)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:4459 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:4459 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:828491 (809.0 KiB) TX bytes:828491 (809.0 KiB)

The switch isn't here so i cant plug it into the same network. I used another network card to work on it.
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:56 pm
by ghans » Fri Mar 15, 2013 11:53 am
Just FYI , i'm confident that using a RS232 level converter
and minicom would yield results pretty fast.

ghans
• Don't like the board ? Missing features ? Change to the prosilver theme ! You can find it in your settings.
• Don't like to search the forum BEFORE posting 'cos it's useless ? Try googling : yoursearchtermshere site:raspberrypi.org
Posts: 4554
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:30 pm
Location: Germany
by kunming » Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:13 pm
I agree with you. I have already ordered a converter.
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:56 pm
by kunming » Fri Mar 15, 2013 12:15 pm
Finally!!!!!!!!!!!! I succeed in connecting my PI by SSH, thank you all for all these replies!!!!!!!
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2013 3:56 pm