MAC address


12 posts
by Giedrius » Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:58 am
Hello, I want to ask how to change MAC address in Raspbmc? Thanks.

Giedrius.
User avatar
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 5:20 pm
Location: Lithuania
by kasjo » Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:57 am
Code: Select all
sudo ifconfig eth0 down
sudo ifconfig eth0 hw ether 00:01:02:03:04:05
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:09 pm
by Giedrius » Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:16 pm
It doesn't work :( MAC is still the same. :roll:
User avatar
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 5:20 pm
Location: Lithuania
by RaTTuS » Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:23 pm
why do you want to change the MAC address
http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html <- ask smart Questions
"That's not right, the badgers have moved the goalposts."
1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX - Prosliver FTW
User avatar
Posts: 5339
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK
by Giedrius » Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:38 pm
Because my internet supplier allows to use internet only for one computer. But I can have internet connection for all computers if I use the same MAC address. Can you help me? ;)
User avatar
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 5:20 pm
Location: Lithuania
by techpaul » Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:41 pm
Add a router is the normal solution so you ISP only sees the MAC address of the router.

Cable and broadband routers are very common usually with four ethernet ports, even to extent of routers put your side of cable modems.

I have often connected cable router to cable modem, then power cycled the cable modem to register the single MAC address of the router. Not seen a case in UK where that does not work yet.
Just another techie on the net - For GPIO boards see http:///www.facebook.com/pcservicesreading
or http://www.pcserviceselectronics.co.uk/pi/
Posts: 1510
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 6:40 pm
Location: Reading, UK
by worm » Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:14 pm
Your ISP only allows a connection for single computer? Yowser. It's like 1975. :?
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 12:31 pm
by Giedrius » Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:23 pm
worm wrote:Your ISP only allows a connection for single computer? Yowser. It's like 1975. :?


Because I live in a student's house. One internet cable is for one person and it's very cheap. Lithuania is quite good at internet technologies if you know :D
User avatar
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 5:20 pm
Location: Lithuania
by jojopi » Thu Feb 21, 2013 4:43 pm
Giedrius wrote:Because my internet supplier allows to use internet only for one computer. But I can have internet connection for all computers if I use the same MAC address. Can you help me? ;)
But you cannot have more than one host with the same MAC on a single subnet. So this still only allows you to use one computer on the internet at a time?

Anyway, kasjo's method for changing MAC should work, but you may find that the system brings the interface back up automatically when you down it, meaning that you have to type the second command very quickly. Try doing it on one line:
Code: Select all
sudo ifconfig eth0 down hw ether 00:01:02:03:04:05
User avatar
Posts: 2122
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 8:38 pm
by Giedrius » Thu Feb 21, 2013 5:48 pm
jojopi wrote:
Giedrius wrote:Because my internet supplier allows to use internet only for one computer. But I can have internet connection for all computers if I use the same MAC address. Can you help me? ;)
But you cannot have more than one host with the same MAC on a single subnet. So this still only allows you to use one computer on the internet at a time?

Anyway, kasjo's method for changing MAC should work, but you may find that the system brings the interface back up automatically when you down it, meaning that you have to type the second command very quickly. Try doing it on one line:
Code: Select all
sudo ifconfig eth0 down hw ether 00:01:02:03:04:05

It doesn't work, or maybe I am doing something not correctly. When I type this code, what do I need to do next? How can I get back in raspbmc?
User avatar
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 5:20 pm
Location: Lithuania
by Burngate » Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:38 pm
Some time ago I found this
by dom » 11 Feb 2013 13:29
If you include
smsc95xx.macaddr=B8:27:EB:59:EB:25
in your own cmdline.txt then start.elf won't set the default one.
Though I can't find where
Wyszkowski's Second Law: Anything can be made to work if you fiddle with it long enough.
Brain surgery is easier than psychoanalysis
User avatar
Posts: 2907
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 4:34 pm
Location: Berkshire UK
by patrikg » Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:49 pm
User avatar
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 10:19 pm