Wifi without x, next try


6 posts
by truehl » Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:00 am
Hi Folks,
I tried to ask this question one week ago, but there was only trash. So I try again now and ask you for serious answers.

I tried to configure Wifi without x. If I do so it won't work, unless I start an x session. There a can see the right settings and I only need to press connect. Wifi connects and works. Even on a reboot it still works. So I took all setting in /etc/network/interfaces and in etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf in put them in my config. With this settings, wlan0 did not come up un start, I have to start it from the wpa_gui!

What's wrong here, what am I missing?

Thanks for help,
Thomas
truehl
http://www.squeezeplug.de
User avatar
Posts: 610
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 6:47 pm
by jamiesk » Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:11 am
When to boot up to the CLI and the wireless is down, then can you get to it and type in "sudo ifconfig"

My ethernet only shows
Code: Select all
root@raspberrypi:/home/pi# ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr b8:27:eb:19:d7:61
          inet addr:192.168.0.5  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:85655 errors:0 dropped:256 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2374 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:5515386 (5.2 MiB)  TX bytes:219875 (214.7 KiB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

root@raspberrypi:/home/pi#


What is shown on yours ?

Also does the wifi device show up in "lsusb" ?
Pi1 (Nov 2012 loft)= 1KW immersion controller for Solar panel
Pi2 (Jan 2013 living room)=Play thing
Pi3 (Feb 2013 mobile)= Play thing with Tandy Ladder board,breakout board,Nokia display
http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=26&t=28193
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:48 pm
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, England, UK.
by Cloudcentric » Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:56 am
......maybe try WICD http://wicd.sourceforge.net it is in the repository
I know everything about nothing"
Posts: 982
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 9:13 am
by Unhban » Sun Jan 13, 2013 12:57 pm
I too had loads of problems getting wifi working. In the end I just went through the following (if the page asks for a password just click on Cancel):

http://blog.xrmx.co.uk/2012/07/setting- ... on-wheezy/
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 10:58 am
by truehl » Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:36 pm
My problem is, that I don't like to use additional SW to get it working.

After setting Wifi up from my scripts, /etc/network/interfases look like this;
Code: Select all
nano /etc/network/interfaces

# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them.
#
# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
#
# The WLAN network interface
allow-hotplug wlan0
iface wlan0 inet manual
wpa-roam /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf
iface default inet dhcp
#
# The LAN network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet dhcp


That's the same for Wifi if I use wpa_gui as far as I know.

An the /etc/wpa_supplicant/wpa_supplicant.conf looks like this:

Code: Select all
ctrl_interface=DIR=/var/run/wpa_supplicant GROUP=netdev
update_config=1
network={
        ssid="BlabberBlub06"
        psk="xxxxx"
        proto=RSN
        key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
        pairwise=TKIP
        group=TKIP WEP104 WEP40
        auth_alg=OPEN
}


That's also the same for Wifi if I use wpa_gui as far as I know.

If I don't use the wpa_gui ifconfig shown this after a boot:
Code: Select all
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr b8:27:eb:7d:0f:d0
          inet addr:192.168.2.75  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:179 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:148 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:18599 (18.1 KiB)  TX bytes:23355 (22.8 KiB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:100 (100.0 B)  TX bytes:100 (100.0 B)

wlan0  Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 80:1f:02:76:50:f6
          UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1

          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

No IP address assigned for wlan0.

After connection manually with wpa_gui Ifconfig gives this:
Code: Select all
eth0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr b8:27:eb:7d:0f:d0
          inet addr:192.168.2.75  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1183 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:269 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:87751 (85.6 KiB)  TX bytes:45668 (44.5 KiB)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:200 (200.0 B)  TX bytes:200 (200.0 B)

wlan0  Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 80:1f:02:76:50:f6
          inet addr:192.168.2.13  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:342 errors:0 dropped:367 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:28 errors:0 dropped:1 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:86994 (84.9 KiB)  TX bytes:6053 (5.9 KiB)


As you see it's connected and I get an IP. I only don't like to swich to the wpa_gui. how can I activate wlan0 without wpa_gui?
truehl
http://www.squeezeplug.de
User avatar
Posts: 610
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 6:47 pm
by Cloudcentric » Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:38 pm
I actually believe it may be feasible to run wpa_supplicant from command line, bottom of this page:

http://hostap.epitest.fi/gitweb/gitweb. ... ant/README
I know everything about nothing"
Posts: 982
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 9:13 am