Newbie to RPi setup problems help!!


14 posts
by Stephen+Dillon » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:26 am
Hi
 I had a model B for Christmas and have just connected it up to a tv via the HDMI output.

What I have done:

Connect HDMI cable to tv
Connected usb keyboard to onboard socket.
Plugged in a element14 4gb sd card with OP installed
Used a usb powered hub for mouse and power, 1000mA.

I have the message of 'no signal' on the tv and there is a red led on the RPi. I think there was a flashing green led when first powered up.

Can anyone help.

Stephen and son Dillon
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Hadleigh, ESSEX
by Jim JKla » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:28 am
Happy Chrismas http://elinux.org/RPi_Lights_but_no_boot

Loads of noob friendly jargon bust stuff on the wiku ;)

If your still stuck postback here ;)
Last edited by Jim JKla on Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
Noob is not derogatory the noob is just the lower end of the noob--geek spectrum being a noob is just your first step towards being an uber-geek ;)

If you find a solution please post it in the wiki the forum dies too quick
User avatar
Posts: 2188
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:15 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK
by RaspberryPiBeginners » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:28 am
Connect HDMI cable to tv - Make sure your TV is on the right channel
Connected usb keyboard to onboard socket.
Plugged in a element14 4gb sd card with OP installed - make sure it's plugged in correctly.
Used a usb powered hub for mouse and power, 1000mA.

Have you plugged in into the network?
Click here for my unofficial YouTube Channel > http://goo.gl/oFYBD
User avatar
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 6:54 am
Location: Soham, Cambridgeshire
by Stephen+Dillon » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:34 am
RaspberryPiBeginners wrote:Connect HDMI cable to tv - Make sure your TV is on the right channel
Connected usb keyboard to onboard socket.
Plugged in a element14 4gb sd card with OP installed - make sure it's plugged in correctly.
Used a usb powered hub for mouse and power, 1000mA.

Have you plugged in into the network?


No I haven't connected to a network. Do I need to
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Hadleigh, ESSEX
by rurwin » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:37 am
No.

But in my experience, you have to switch the TV on, and on the right channel, before switching the Raspberry Pi on. If it doesn't detect a TV on HDMI fairly soon after being switched on it decides you're using the composite output.
User avatar
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2904
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 3:16 pm
by Jim JKla » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:48 am
This applies to some images other than wheezy

http://elinux.org/RPi_Wheezy_config.txt

hdmi_force_hotplug Pretends HDMI hotplug signal is asserted so it appears a HDMI display is attached

hdmi_force_hotplug=1 Use HDMI mode even if no HDMI monitor is detected
Noob is not derogatory the noob is just the lower end of the noob--geek spectrum being a noob is just your first step towards being an uber-geek ;)

If you find a solution please post it in the wiki the forum dies too quick
User avatar
Posts: 2188
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:15 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK
by Stephen+Dillon » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:54 am
Thankyou

I now have a picture using a phono lead.

Stephen
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Hadleigh, ESSEX
by Jim JKla » Thu Dec 27, 2012 9:58 am
Cool but get your HDMI playing the increased quality is more than worth the effort ;)
Noob is not derogatory the noob is just the lower end of the noob--geek spectrum being a noob is just your first step towards being an uber-geek ;)

If you find a solution please post it in the wiki the forum dies too quick
User avatar
Posts: 2188
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:15 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK
by Stephen+Dillon » Thu Dec 27, 2012 10:07 am
I have the Raspi-config screen but no keyboard control.....

Any ideas please.

Stephen
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Hadleigh, ESSEX
by rurwin » Thu Dec 27, 2012 10:33 am
So you managed to type the username and password, but now can't move around the raspi-config menu? That sounds strange.

You know it's cursor keys to move, Enter to select, and Tab to move between the menu and the "buttons" on the bottom?
User avatar
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2904
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2012 3:16 pm
by Stephen+Dillon » Thu Dec 27, 2012 10:46 am
All working and HDMI now play connect four.

Thankyou


Stephen
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Hadleigh, ESSEX
by Stephen+Dillon » Thu Dec 27, 2012 10:59 am
rurwin wrote:So you managed to type the username and password, but now can't move around the raspi-config menu? That sounds strange.

You know it's cursor keys to move, Enter to select, and Tab to move between the menu and the "buttons" on the bottom?


I plugged the keyboard into a powered hub, all ok now.

Thankyou
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:15 pm
Location: Hadleigh, ESSEX
by Jim JKla » Thu Dec 27, 2012 11:35 am
Bit of Deja vu here
Noob is not derogatory the noob is just the lower end of the noob--geek spectrum being a noob is just your first step towards being an uber-geek ;)

If you find a solution please post it in the wiki the forum dies too quick
User avatar
Posts: 2188
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 11:15 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne UK
by Jim Manley » Sun Dec 30, 2012 12:57 am
Jim JKla wrote:Bit of Deja vu here

"It's deja vu all over again." -- Major League Baseball catcher Yogi Berra ;)
The best things in life aren't things ... but, a Pi comes pretty darned close! :D
"Education is not the filling of a pail, but the lighting of a fire." -- W.B. Yeats
In theory, theory & practice are the same - in practice, they aren't!!!
User avatar
Posts: 1356
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:41 pm
Location: SillyCon Valley, California, USA