Boot not working.


5 posts
by 4thdwarflord » Tue Dec 25, 2012 6:54 pm
I have followed all the instructions for setting up my Pi, but it does not boot. The green ACT led flashes for about ten seconds, then turns off. I have tested the power supply (almost exactly 5 volts), i have tried 2 different cards and I don't know what i can do with them now. I did not use the SHA-1, so it may be a corrupted image, but is it possible that my Pi is faulty?

Merry Christmas
4DL
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 4:26 pm
Location: Deep in the mines of Moria
by 4thdwarflord » Tue Dec 25, 2012 8:06 pm
I have now checked the SHA1 - my image isnt corrupted :mrgreen: ! so unless the display settings in my config.txt is wrong, i think its corrupted. can anyone provide a sample config.txt for PAL using composite (none of that fancy HD stuff thanks!)? if that doesnt work are there any other suggestions? :?: :(
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 4:26 pm
Location: Deep in the mines of Moria
by mad-hatter » Tue Dec 25, 2012 9:08 pm
Hi,

These were my settings when I tried the pi on an old tv. "PAL" RCA out.
This was a very old tv, std. resolution.

Regards

## TV - Toshiba model 24Z33B
##
## Set stdv mode to PAL (as used in Europe)
sdtv_mode=2
## Set aspect ratio to 16:9
sdtv_aspect=3
## Make display smaller to stop text spilling off the screen
overscan_left=18
overscan_right=-1
overscan_top=1
overscan_bottom=-4
Posts: 311
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:58 pm
Location: By the seaside
by drgeoff » Tue Dec 25, 2012 11:49 pm
How are you connecting to the TV? Are you using a RCA phono to SCART adaptor (or a pre-wired cable with phono plugs at one end and a SCART plug a the other)? If yes, be aware that:

1. Adaptors come in 3 types:
1.1 For video and audio into the TV.
1.2 For video and audio out from the TV.
1.3 With a switch to do either of the above.
2. Cables also come in 3 types:
2.1 With 3 phono plugs for video and audio into the TV
2.2 With 3 phono plugs for video and audio out from the TV
2.3 With 6 phono plugs for video and audio in and out.

Clearly if you have type 1.2 or 2.2 it won't work.

Also, and with apologies if this is stating the obvious. The automatic "switch to me" facility that normally functions with SCART to SCART connections will not work with any of the above. The SCART input on the TV needs to be manually selected.
Posts: 2862
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 6:39 pm
by 4thdwarflord » Wed Dec 26, 2012 12:06 pm
I feel really noobish right now :oops: . It turns out I was using coax, not rca cable. It turns out they arent the same :lol: . But thanks for the config.txt example, i ended up having to change the overscan settings.

merry christmas from all dwarf kind - 4th Dwarf Lord
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 4:26 pm
Location: Deep in the mines of Moria