unable to telnet to FHEM


9 posts
by dirkc » Sat Nov 03, 2012 10:24 pm
I am using FHEM for home automation and it runs perfectly. But since some days I am no more able to connect to FHEM using telnet from my RPI.
FHEM is running by "perl fhem.pl fhem.cfg" and I can connect to
Code: Select all
telnet 192.168.2.118 7072

from my iMac via local network, but when I try to connect directly from my RPI using
Code: Select all
telnet localhost 7072

my RPI responds:
Code: Select all
Trying 127.0.0.1...
telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection timed out

So I am no more able to e.g shutdown my FHEM using
Code: Select all
perl fhem.pl 7072 "shutdown"

or any other command.
Any ideas?
Thanks in advance
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:03 pm
by Sander » Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:22 am
What happens when you type

Code: Select all
telnet 192.168.2.118 7072

on your Raspi?
User avatar
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 1:01 pm
by dirkc » Sun Nov 04, 2012 3:42 pm
unfortunately:
Code: Select all
Trying 192.168.2.118...
telnet: Unable to connect to remote host: Connection timed out
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:03 pm
by Sander » Sun Nov 04, 2012 4:20 pm
Can you post the output of
Code: Select all
ifconfig
User avatar
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 1:01 pm
by dirkc » Sun Nov 04, 2012 5:54 pm
The output of ifconfig is
$ ifconfig
Code: Select all
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  Hardware Adresse b8:27:eb:cd:91:0f 
          inet Adresse:192.168.2.118  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Maske:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metrik:1
          RX packets:412917 errors:0 dropped:278 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:345282 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:1000
          RX bytes:57095754 (54.4 MiB)  TX bytes:62281294 (59.3 MiB)
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:03 pm
by Sander » Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:11 pm
No "lo" interface? :shock:
User avatar
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 1:01 pm
by dirkc » Sun Nov 04, 2012 6:47 pm
Thanks, you got it!

I forgot to add
Code: Select all
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

to /etc/networking/interfaces
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:03 pm
by Sander » Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:43 pm
so ... now it works?
User avatar
Posts: 174
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 1:01 pm
by dirkc » Sun Nov 04, 2012 8:28 pm
yep, thanks again!
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:03 pm