Raspbian + XBMC = LAAAAAAAAAAG.


7 posts
by hop » Thu Dec 27, 2012 5:18 pm
I installed XBMC on my Raspberry Pi running Raspbian. It is horribly slow loading menus and very jumpy and glitchy. I presume this is because I am also running the X.org server in the background. Can I run XBMC standalone from the console without having to load X.org (startx) as well?
User avatar
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 9:40 pm
by dom » Thu Dec 27, 2012 5:42 pm
Yes. You don't want X running!
It's probably worth installing OpenELEC or Raspbmc to see what the performance should be like.
Most builds that run under rasbian are quite old and don't run very well.
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 4012
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by hop » Thu Dec 27, 2012 6:13 pm
How do I run it without running X.org as well? I only have one SD card, I don't want to remove Raspbian and put Raspbmc on it. :(
User avatar
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 9:40 pm
by dom » Thu Dec 27, 2012 6:42 pm
hop wrote:How do I run it without running X.org as well? I only have one SD card, I don't want to remove Raspbian and put Raspbmc on it. :(

By default the Pi boots to the console. Just launch xbmc from there. If you've used rpi-config to boot into X automatically, then you can use rpi-config to disable that.
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 4012
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by hop » Thu Dec 27, 2012 6:49 pm
What do I have to type as a command to load XBMC?
User avatar
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 9:40 pm
by autotravis » Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:08 pm
hop wrote:What do I have to type as a command to load XBMC?

I would assume you would type
Code: Select all
xbmc
If that doesn't work, type xbmc then hit tab twice and it will show you the options that start with xbmc.
Things I do with my Raspberry Pi -> http://magnatecha.com/things-i-do-with-my-raspberry-pi/
User avatar
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:05 pm
by hop » Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:21 pm
autotravis wrote:
hop wrote:What do I have to type as a command to load XBMC?

I would assume you would type
Code: Select all
xbmc
If that doesn't work, type xbmc then hit tab twice and it will show you the options that start with xbmc.


Ok :)
User avatar
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2012 9:40 pm