Raspberry PI Running on 48Gb RAM


40 posts   Page 1 of 2   1, 2
by RaTTuS » Thu Aug 16, 2012 2:26 pm
http://twitpic.com/ak51h8
also has a 650Gb Hard disk ...
but it's the RAM that's important
:lol:
http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html <- ask smart Questions
"That's not right, the badgers have moved the goalposts."
1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX - Prosliver FTW
User avatar
Posts: 5366
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK
by woopderson » Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:07 pm
Say what??? How?
User avatar
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 4:06 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
by RaTTuS » Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:13 pm
see link .....
in original post
http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html <- ask smart Questions
"That's not right, the badgers have moved the goalposts."
1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX - Prosliver FTW
User avatar
Posts: 5366
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK
by woopderson » Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:17 pm
derp, didn't see the other pictures posted.
User avatar
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 4:06 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada
by riffraff » Fri Aug 17, 2012 7:41 am
Hardy har har. Verrrrry funny. :lol:
User avatar
Posts: 306
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 3:17 am
Location: Newnan, Georgia, US
by MysteryEntry » Sat Aug 18, 2012 10:18 am
That would be cool.
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 10:17 am
by Keelyman » Sat Nov 24, 2012 4:04 pm
I saw the picture and have a basic idea of how it works, but could you go into more detail as to how it is hooked up?
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 4:00 pm
by RaTTuS » Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:09 am
Keelyman wrote:I saw the picture and have a basic idea of how it works, but could you go into more detail as to how it is hooked up?

I'll see if I can do another post monday ;)
http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html <- ask smart Questions
"That's not right, the badgers have moved the goalposts."
1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX - Prosliver FTW
User avatar
Posts: 5366
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK
by morphy_richards » Sun Nov 25, 2012 4:05 pm
Keelyman wrote:I saw the picture and have a basic idea of how it works, but could you go into more detail as to how it is hooked up?

And its gravity assisted as well..... Sweeeeeeeeeet!
User avatar
Posts: 874
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 3:26 pm
Location: London
by pygmy_giant » Sun Nov 25, 2012 4:34 pm
There's two empty slots - is that supposed to be ironic?
Posts: 1569
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:49 am
by dan3008 » Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:31 pm
Been looking at this for about the last 20 min trying to work out how to do it. Only just realised its a joke.

Still, should be possible to add additional ram to the pi shouldnt it?

I know a usb drive on windows can be used as ram, so why not on the pi?
dan3008 wrote:Pays your money, takes your choice
Posts: 917
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:05 pm
by MrBunsy » Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:41 pm
You could add 'RAM' via usb, it's just next to useless as it's too slow. It'd basically be more swap space.
User avatar
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:48 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
by dan3008 » Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:43 pm
Ah i see.

Not something ive ever tried, so i had no idea on speed

mmmm, I feel a play with a soldering iron and my soon to be redundent 215mb pi. See if i can work out some way of adding extra ram. Just for the hell of it, and ive nothing to lose.
dan3008 wrote:Pays your money, takes your choice
Posts: 917
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:05 pm
by mahjongg » Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:31 am
Well you have to loose a PI, and you will if you try to get the top (RAM) package off.

But go ahead its your PI, you can do what you want with it, even put it in a blender.
User avatar
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 5738
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 12:19 am
by pygmy_giant » Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:19 am
I've got some diaries written by Adolf Hitler - anyoune interested in buying them?
Posts: 1569
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2012 12:49 am
by dan3008 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:26 pm
mahjongg wrote:Well you have to loose a PI, and you will if you try to get the top (RAM) package off.

But go ahead its your PI, you can do what you want with it, even put it in a blender.


I'd only do it to my orrigional, that i have obsolited, i recently got a newer one. So its been sat in a corner, doing nothing, since the new 512mb model is much better suited to my needs. Ok, so yes, i could lose a pi, but i might make something better. Who knows, I'm getting in touch with a friend at uni who is doing a masters in computing and electronics, getting his oppinion lol.
But either way, will be a fun little project.
dan3008 wrote:Pays your money, takes your choice
Posts: 917
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:05 pm
by mahjongg » Mon Nov 26, 2012 8:01 pm
well good luck with that, :shock: at least you will get a second opinion. :mrgreen:

Note that there is a reason that the RAM is directly connected to the SoC in this way, the kinds of speeds that are used for the interface signals mean that a cm length difference can make the RAM to fail.

Forget about trying to connect regular RAM too, as the PI needs RAM with a specific interface.

The only real possibility the PI would get 1G RAM (more is impossible, as the SoC can only address 1GB) is if someone starts making the right kind of POP RAM, and even if such a chip would exists it would be nearly impossible to replace the existing POP chip for another one.

I know, this will only make you more determined to try to proof me wrong :roll: but don't say you were not warned. :ugeek:
User avatar
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 5738
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 12:19 am
by dan3008 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:43 pm
mahjongg wrote:I know, this will only make you more determined to try to proof me wrong :roll: but don't say you were not warned. :ugeek:


You know me so well :) lol

Na, I've actually just got in (been posting from my laptop in uni all day) and actually looked at my pi. and the chip in question... I dont fancy poking that with a soldering iron, bit above my paygrade as it were. However, I'm determined there must be some way to boost the pi's ram ... mmmm

I'll need to think on this...
dan3008 wrote:Pays your money, takes your choice
Posts: 917
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:05 pm
by mahjongg » Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:12 pm
Wishful thinking is a bitch isn't it. :lol:
User avatar
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 5738
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 12:19 am
by dan3008 » Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:50 pm
That it is, that it is.

To be honest, I when i first posted, I wasnt 100% sure on where the ram on the pi was, and thourght that it would be possible to remove it safely, yeh, not a chance
dan3008 wrote:Pays your money, takes your choice
Posts: 917
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:05 pm
by mahjongg » Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:53 pm
Well physical RAM cannot be altered, but software tricks do exist, and some are implemented as standard in linux, such as swap space. There is also something called Z-RAM, but all these solutions have one big disadvantage, the swap RAM space for speed.

on the PI swapping to the SD-card is disabled, as it would quickly use up the write cycles of the flash in the card, and would also be extremely slow, even for swap space, just maybe using some kind of RAM swap device would be possible to implement that uses the SPI interface. Which can theoretically transfer 20 Mbps (2.5MBps).
User avatar
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 5738
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 12:19 am
by RaTTuS » Tue Nov 27, 2012 9:21 am
I think the RPI is limited to 512Mb - as the way the SOC is designed only half of the max is available ...
as to the new pictures .... soon I promise .... I may even be able to double it .... [ha]

yes the pictures where a joke - as I had 48 1GB sticks left over from an upgrade.,..,

but I have a new camera and should be able to arrange a better picture ... not today though
http://www.catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html <- ask smart Questions
"That's not right, the badgers have moved the goalposts."
1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX - Prosliver FTW
User avatar
Posts: 5366
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK
by NigelJK » Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:12 pm
Have a look at the RiscOS forum, 512megs is massive! If the software you're running is bloated (for no apparent reason other than to sell more ram) then I'd suggest it's the software that is at fault.
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 1:44 pm
by MrBunsy » Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:21 pm
NigelJK wrote:Have a look at the RiscOS forum, 512megs is massive! If the software you're running is bloated (for no apparent reason other than to sell more ram) then I'd suggest it's the software that is at fault.

Hardware is cheap, good programmers are expensive :P
User avatar
Posts: 179
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 1:48 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
by jamesh » Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:23 pm
Technically, the SoC is limited to 1GB, BUT there are NO PoP RAM packages in existence that have the right number number of address lines to get to the 1GB, so the current limit is 512MB. If someone wanted to it would be possible to make one, but that would be a very expensive thing to do indeed.
Soon to be employed engineer - Hurrah! Volunteer at the Raspberry Pi Foundation, helper at PiAcademy September 2014.
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 11954
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 7:41 pm