Quake III


72 posts   Page 1 of 3   1, 2, 3
by rubikwizard » Sat Apr 28, 2012 6:17 pm
I've downloaded the Quake3 zip referred to on the front page to my Pi and extracted the contents of the folder. Now what? How do I get it to work? I've tried clicking everything but nothing happens.

I am using the latest Debian image.

Many thanks for any help.
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:37 pm
by Narishma » Sat Apr 28, 2012 10:14 pm
You need to have the game data. You can get it from a Quake 3 disc or from the Steam folder if you have the Steam version of Quake 3. Just copy all the .pak files to the extracted baseq3 directory. Only one or two are actually needed but I don't remember which ones so just copy all of them to be sure. Then go back to the main directory and start the game with ./start.sh
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:29 pm
by dom » Sat Apr 28, 2012 10:33 pm
You can also play the demo levels which can be freely downloaded.

asb had those working.
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 4011
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by rubikwizard » Sat Apr 28, 2012 10:34 pm
Thanks for that. Where do I get these files from? I don't have a Quake disk. Do I have to legally own one?
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:37 pm
by rubikwizard » Sat Apr 28, 2012 10:34 pm
dom said:


You can also play the demo levels which can be freely downloaded.

asb had those working.



Where from?
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:37 pm
by SN » Sat Apr 28, 2012 10:36 pm
google is your friend
Steve N – binatone mk4->intellivision->zx81->spectrum->cbm64->cpc6128->520stfm->pc->raspi ?
User avatar
Posts: 1008
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 8:06 pm
Location: Romiley, UK
by rubikwizard » Sat Apr 28, 2012 10:54 pm
SN said:


google is your friend



Yes I had already done that. I am very confused. The RasPi homepage gave a nice picture of Quake running with a download link. It did not mention I had to download extra things. I have never played (or heard of) Quake before but was looking forward to trying it with my RasPi.

Considering the big picture on the homepage I don't think it is clear what to do to get this working.

Maybe this thread should be moved to the 'Absolute Beginners' forum.
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:37 pm
by Tass » Sun Apr 29, 2012 12:27 am
Agreed, we need a lot more info to get things up and running.  I've searched but haven't found anything - I'm happy to write it up if someone can give me some rough pointers?

But hang on rubikwizard ... you've never heard of Quake before? :-)
User avatar
Posts: 535
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:15 am
by MattPurland » Sun Apr 29, 2012 12:54 am
He must be joking... yeah, that's it
User avatar
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:37 pm
by rubikwizard » Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:23 am
Tass said:


But hang on rubikwizard ... you've never heard of Quake before? :-)



It's true. I've not heard of it! I watched the video and it reminded me of Unreal Tournament and Doom but I don't really play games that much.
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:37 pm
by Tass » Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:40 am
rubikwizard said:


Tass said:


But hang on rubikwizard ... you've never heard of Quake before? :-)


It's true. I've not heard of it! I watched the video and it reminded me of Unreal Tournament and Doom but I don't really play games that much.



OK.  Interesting that you've heard of Doom (not sure if you mean the original Doom from the 80s?) and Unreal, but not Quake? :)   It you're talking about the latest Doom (like Unreal) then I suppose you might've missed all the Quake games as they were before those two.  It's a great game - you'll enjoy it I think.
User avatar
Posts: 535
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:15 am
by rubikwizard » Sun Apr 29, 2012 10:00 am
I've got it working! I found the missing files here

Really impressive performance from the Pi, showing what it is capable of.
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:37 pm
by Davespice » Sun Apr 29, 2012 11:57 am
Hi guys!

I've got this working, quite nice - although was a touch slow in some place so I had to adjust the graphics setting a little to make it playable.  Good work!

I had to chmod +x the .arm and .sh files after I extracted them.

Only thing is the sound doesn't work, anyone know what to do about that?
User avatar
Raspberry Pi Foundation Employee & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Foundation Employee & Forum Moderator
Posts: 1441
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 8:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom
by Tass » Sun Apr 29, 2012 3:39 pm
rubikwizard said:


I've got it working! I found the missing files here

Really impressive performance from the Pi, showing what it is capable of.


Thanks for the link.  I've got everything downloaded now, but need a bit of guidance as to the next step?  How do I run in, and is there anything I need to do before that?

EDIT: Sorry, just to clarify - I've tried running ./start.sh but it's not working.
User avatar
Posts: 535
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:15 am
by Davespice » Sun Apr 29, 2012 4:01 pm
Try doing this from the quake3 folder;

chmod +x ./start.sh

chmod +x ./ioq3ded.arm

chmod +x ./ioquake3.arm

This gives them execute (run) permission.

Then you start the game with

./start.sh
User avatar
Raspberry Pi Foundation Employee & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Foundation Employee & Forum Moderator
Posts: 1441
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 8:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom
by rubikwizard » Sun Apr 29, 2012 4:07 pm
Davespice said:


Try doing this from the quake3 folder;

chmod +x ./start.sh

chmod +x ./ioq3ded.arm

chmod +x ./ioquake3.arm

This gives them execute (run) permission.

Then you start the game with

./start.sh



I didn't do this step and it worked fine. Wonder why?
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:37 pm
by Tass » Sun Apr 29, 2012 4:08 pm
OK, thanks guys - making progress.  I'm now getting the following error messages:

User avatar
Posts: 535
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:15 am
by Tass » Sun Apr 29, 2012 4:24 pm
Shazam!!  It works!!  I was running it from a Terminal from the GUI.  Rebooted and ran it directly and it works perfectly!

Now comes the sad realisation that as I haven't played a game like this in 10 year I'm absolutely sh*t at it!!  My first 10 games lasted about a minute in total!!

Thanks for the help guys!
User avatar
Posts: 535
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:15 am
by Tass » Sun Apr 29, 2012 10:29 pm
For anyone out there that stuck, here's what I did to get it set up:

http://myraspberrypiexperience.....ake-3.html
User avatar
Posts: 535
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:15 am
by Davespice » Sun Apr 29, 2012 10:38 pm
rubikwizard said:


Davespice said:


Try doing this from the quake3 folder;

chmod +x ./start.sh

chmod +x ./ioq3ded.arm

chmod +x ./ioquake3.arm

This gives them execute (run) permission.

Then you start the game with

./start.sh


I didn't do this step and it worked fine. Wonder why?



It might be because I copied the files onto my Pi via a samba share.
User avatar
Raspberry Pi Foundation Employee & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Foundation Employee & Forum Moderator
Posts: 1441
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 8:06 pm
Location: London, United Kingdom
by rubikwizard » Sun Apr 29, 2012 10:45 pm
Davespice said:


rubikwizard said:


Davespice said:


Try doing this from the quake3 folder;

chmod +x ./start.sh

chmod +x ./ioq3ded.arm

chmod +x ./ioquake3.arm

This gives them execute (run) permission.

Then you start the game with

./start.sh


I didn't do this step and it worked fine. Wonder why?


It might be because I copied the files onto my Pi via a samba share.



Yes I downloaded mine directly from the RasPi. That explains it.
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:37 pm
by HeadCase » Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:23 pm
Here is a stupid mistake I made which caused some confusion for a while.

I set up my SD 8G Card with 3.5G for the main partition and a 4G partition after the SWAP. This 4G partition was for loading files from other machines - so I made it FAT32 with the idea that even windows machines could see it.

[BOOT]  [  Main OS partition ext4 3.5G]  [SWAP]  [4G FAT32 Partition]

so.. when I downloaded ioquake3, I  extracted it to the FAT32 partition and then loaded the .pak files.

./start.sh returned a permission denied error, so I used chmod to make the files executable.

no dice ..   Eventually i realized that you can't change the permissions on a FAT32 partition (or at least I can't). chmod doesn't return an error - it just doesn't do anything.

moved the quake3 directory over to /pi and fixed the permissions and all was good.

so .. watch out if you mount drives with FAT32 patitions.
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 8:11 am
by RaTTuS » Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:58 pm
windows will only see the 1st partition of a USB drive [IME] so I tend to setup larger partition 1's FAT32 for transfer and linux on the others

YMMV
1QC43qbL5FySu2Pi51vGqKqxy3UiJgukSX - Prosliver FTW
"That's not right, the badgers have moved the goalposts."
User avatar
Posts: 4972
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 11:12 am
Location: North West UK
by obarthelemy » Mon Apr 30, 2012 8:03 pm
I have several USB keys with more than 1 partition. Windows sees them all.

FAT does not have any kind of permissions structure. I think it's quite normal that Linux can't do anything about those, then ^^
Posts: 1399
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 10:53 pm
by Boreatton Scouts » Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:30 pm
Hi - loaded it all up and can launch it (thanks Tass!), but no sound (several have mentioned this - I guess this is ongoing?). Also, as I dont have a CD, I can only load demo levels, and I can't load any bots?? bit lonely in the halls... Do the demo levels let you do anything?
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 3:00 pm