HowTo: Setup a Remote Desktop with VNC server


39 posts   Page 2 of 2   1, 2
by mdalvecchio » Sun May 13, 2012 10:36 pm
I'm trying to setup the TightVNC solution for getting a QEMO Virtual Rpi with a resolution higher than 640x480.

I'm stuck with the Rpi/QEMU network configuration: I can go from Rpi to the Host PC but not the other way around. Of course that makes the TightVNC solution useless because I cannot connect to Rpi from the host PC running windows.

I discovered that you should change the QEMU networking mode activating a bridge on the host system. Any hints from those who got it running?

br
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 10:26 pm
by Joe Schmoe » Sun May 13, 2012 11:27 pm
mdalvecchio wrote:I'm trying to setup the TightVNC solution for getting a QEMO Virtual Rpi with a resolution higher than 640x480.

I'm stuck with the Rpi/QEMU network configuration: I can go from Rpi to the Host PC but not the other way around. Of course that makes the TightVNC solution useless because I cannot connect to Rpi from the host PC running windows.

I discovered that you should change the QEMU networking mode activating a bridge on the host system. Any hints from those who got it running?

br


Yes - it works. The steps are:

1) Download openvnc (Google It)
2) Install openvnc. Note: I think that you don't really need most of openvnc - you only need the "TAP device" - but for some reason, when I tried to get cute with the installation and install only the TAP device, it (the networking in the emulated Pi) didn't work. So, I went back and did a full (regular) install of the openvnc and it worked.
3) In Windows, run ncpa.cpl and rename the new TAP device to "TAP".
4) In Windows, make a bridge between your real Ethernet device and the "TAP" device
5) Add the appropriate flags to the QEMU command line (It is something like "-net nic -net if=TAP"
6) Run QEMU and it should work.

Yes, I know this isn't quite cookbook, but it is the basic idea. It's what I can recall from memory.
Oh, how I wish that the signature facility on this board weren't so broken.

It is broken in that every time you change your signature, all of your posts reflect the change, not just those going forward.
Posts: 2949
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:11 pm
by RaspberryPiBeginners » Mon May 21, 2012 2:05 pm
How to - Installing VNC server - Raspberry Pi
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c5QCoh8S ... e=g-user-u
Click here for my unofficial YouTube Channel > http://goo.gl/oFYBD
User avatar
Posts: 217
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 6:54 am
Location: Soham, Cambridgeshire
by Joe Schmoe » Mon May 21, 2012 2:10 pm
Oops - I just realized an error. Below, please globally substitute "openvpn" for "openvnc".

Joe Schmoe wrote:
mdalvecchio wrote:I'm trying to setup the TightVNC solution for getting a QEMO Virtual Rpi with a resolution higher than 640x480.

I'm stuck with the Rpi/QEMU network configuration: I can go from Rpi to the Host PC but not the other way around. Of course that makes the TightVNC solution useless because I cannot connect to Rpi from the host PC running windows.

I discovered that you should change the QEMU networking mode activating a bridge on the host system. Any hints from those who got it running?

br


Yes - it works. The steps are:

1) Download openvnc (Google It)
2) Install openvnc. Note: I think that you don't really need most of openvnc - you only need the "TAP device" - but for some reason, when I tried to get cute with the installation and install only the TAP device, it (the networking in the emulated Pi) didn't work. So, I went back and did a full (regular) install of the openvnc and it worked.
3) In Windows, run ncpa.cpl and rename the new TAP device to "TAP".
4) In Windows, make a bridge between your real Ethernet device and the "TAP" device
5) Add the appropriate flags to the QEMU command line (It is something like "-net nic -net if=TAP"
6) Run QEMU and it should work.

Yes, I know this isn't quite cookbook, but it is the basic idea. It's what I can recall from memory.
Oh, how I wish that the signature facility on this board weren't so broken.

It is broken in that every time you change your signature, all of your posts reflect the change, not just those going forward.
Posts: 2949
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 1:11 pm
by rasbeer » Sun May 27, 2012 7:14 am
Is it possible to use openvnc (or similar) over an ethernet cable? (With a Pi B, obviously.) This might be useful for people who don't have suitable monitors.
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 8:35 am
by Joel, Just Joel » Mon May 28, 2012 4:45 am
Yes, it's been detailed here: http://myraspberrypiexperience.blogspot.co.uk/p/setting-up-vnc.html?showComment=1338147686947
and here: http://www.designspark.com/content/using-vnc-raspberry-pi
I haven't tried it with my R-Pi just yet, but it could be a very convenient solution for those of us with perfectly good laptops or desktops who don't want to clutter the workbench with extra monitor and keyboard, etc.
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 4:36 am
by rasbeer » Mon May 28, 2012 6:11 am
Thanks - those look very helpful. If I'm not mistaken neither explicity mentions just connecting the Pi to the ethernet port of your PC with cable tho - are they definitely aimed at this? If not, what would one need to do differently?
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 8:35 am
by Tass » Mon May 28, 2012 10:08 am
Yes - in the first link above I simply connect my Pi to my laptop using an ethernet cable, SSH in, then VNC in.
User avatar
Posts: 535
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:15 am
by Joel, Just Joel » Mon May 28, 2012 3:53 pm
Yes, that is some awesome info in your article, thanks!

@rasbeer: And if it helps, it may be good to know that no ethernet crossover cable is required. The Pi auto-detects and configures the port correctly whether crossover is used or not. See from the Quick Start Guide (http://www.farnell.com/datasheets/1524403.pdf):
Internet Connectivity
This may be an Ethernet/LAN cable (standard RJ45 connector) or a USB WiFi adaptor. The
RPi ethernet port is auto-sensing which means that it may be connected to a router or directly
to another computer (without the need for a crossover cable).


Also, this info about setting up static IP addresses and connecting two Linux boxes together may be useful:
http://www.linux-archive.org/debian-user/145958-connecting-two-computers-using-ethernet-cable.html
Of course, if one of the machines is a Windows PC, then you'll need to set up a static address in the network adapter properties. That's well documented on the web if you are not familiar with the procedure.
I can hardly wait to test this out myself when I get my turn at using the family TV!
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 4:36 am
by rasbeer » Mon May 28, 2012 4:31 pm
Thanks guys; all that info's very helpful, and I think the Joel's linux archive link explains the bit I didn't understand for Linux (how to figure out/set the Pi's IP address)
Posts: 242
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 8:35 am
by alexjj » Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:14 pm
I'm trying to get my rpi to run vnc at start up but I keep getting the error when I try to update the boot sequence thing:

Code: Select all
insserv: warning: current start runlevel(s) (3 4 5) of script `vncserver' overwrites defaults (2 3 4 5).
insserv: warning: current stop runlevel(s) (0 6) of script `vncserver' overwrites defaults (0 1 6)


Here's my script /etc/init.d/vncserver
Code: Select all
### BEGIN INIT INFO
# Provides: vncserver
# Required-Start: $all
# Required-Stop:
# Default-Start: 2 3 4 5
# Default-Stop: 0 1 6
# Short-Description: Start VNC Server at boot time
# Description:       Start VNC Server at boot time.
### END INIT INFO
PATH="$PATH:/usr/X11R6/bin/"

# The Username:Group that will run VNC
export USER="pi"
#${RUNAS}

# The display that VNC will use
DISPLAY="1"

# Color depth (between 8 and 32)
DEPTH="16"

# The Desktop geometry to use.
#GEOMETRY="<WIDTH>x<HEIGHT>"
GEOMETRY="1280x800"

# The name that the VNC Desktop will have.
NAME="RaspberryPi"

OPTIONS="-name ${NAME} -depth ${DEPTH} -geometry ${GEOMETRY} :${DISPLAY}"

. /lib/lsb/init-functions

case "$1" in
start)
log_action_begin_msg "Starting vncserver for user '${USER}' on localhost:${DISPLAY}"
su ${USER} -c "/usr/bin/vncserver ${OPTIONS}"
;;

stop)
log_action_begin_msg "Stoping vncserver for user '${USER}' on localhost:${DISPLAY}"
su ${USER} -c "/usr/bin/vncserver -kill :${DISPLAY}"
;;

restart)
$0 stop
$0 start
;;
esac

exit 0


It doesn't run at boot up.
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 11:42 am
by ekimq » Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:13 pm
Mac,

Take a look here: http://elinux.org/RPi_VNC_Server

You'll see that there are commands where the above example says "do more stuff"
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 12:43 pm
by setsanto » Wed Jan 02, 2013 8:37 pm
I followed the steps in this setup, but only get a completely gray screen. The log output is below, any tips?

Code: Select all
.  xbian@xbian:~/.vnc# cat xbian:1.log
02/01/13 13:37:15 Xvnc version TightVNC-1.3.9
02/01/13 13:37:15 Copyright (C) 2000-2007 TightVNC Group
02/01/13 13:37:15 Copyright (C) 1999 AT&T Laboratories Cambridge
02/01/13 13:37:15 All Rights Reserved.
02/01/13 13:37:15 See http://www.tightvnc.com/ for information on TightVNC
02/01/13 13:37:15 Desktop name 'X' (xbian:1)
02/01/13 13:37:15 Protocol versions supported: 3.3, 3.7, 3.8, 3.7t, 3.8t
02/01/13 13:37:15 Listening for VNC connections on TCP port 5901
02/01/13 13:37:15 Listening for HTTP connections on TCP port 5801
02/01/13 13:37:15   URL http://xbian:5801
Font directory '/usr/share/fonts/X11/Type1/' not found - ignoring
Font directory '/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi/' not found - ignoring
Font directory '/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi/' not found - ignoring
cc1: fatal error: /home/xbian/.Xresources: No such file or directory
compilation terminated.

02/01/13 13:37:56 Got connection from client 192.168.0.49
02/01/13 13:37:56 Using protocol version 3.8
02/01/13 13:37:56 Enabling TightVNC protocol extensions
02/01/13 13:37:59 Full-control authentication passed by 192.168.0.49
02/01/13 13:37:59 Using tight encoding for client 192.168.0.49
02/01/13 13:37:59 rfbProcessClientNormalMessage: ignoring unknown encoding 16
02/01/13 13:37:59 Using image quality level 6 for client 192.168.0.49
02/01/13 13:37:59 rfbProcessClientNormalMessage: ignoring unknown encoding -223
02/01/13 13:37:59 Enabling LastRect protocol extension for client 192.168.0.49
02/01/13 13:37:59 Enabling cursor position updates for client 192.168.0.49
02/01/13 13:37:59 Enabling full-color cursor updates for client 192.168.0.49
02/01/13 13:38:13 KbdAddEvent: unknown KeySym 0xff61 - allocating KeyCode 89
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2012 11:20 pm
by JKLBelenzo » Mon Oct 27, 2014 8:07 am
I am having trouble with my remote desktop configuration, my desktop does not show its icons? :cry: Does anyone encounter this? and how can it be solved? Thanks
User avatar
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 7:26 am