[Distro] Raspberry Server: Web Edition


132 posts   Page 5 of 6   1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
by poing » Mon Nov 05, 2012 9:54 pm
Coburn wrote:As for the WiFi card issue, I don't know.


I do! Faulty USB slot on my hub :?

Oh well...
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:32 pm
by SearchMyAim » Mon Nov 05, 2012 10:22 pm
Can you post all the necessary login names and passwords. For example for phpMyAdmin? root/root and pi/raspberry isn't working.

Greetings, Alex
First: as Webserver. http://searchmyaim.no-ip.org/wordpress/
Second: as media center.
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 1:05 am
by Coburn » Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:19 am
SearchMyAim wrote:Can you post all the necessary login names and passwords. For example for phpMyAdmin? root/root and pi/raspberry isn't working.

Greetings, Alex


All are posted here, my friend.
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:57 am
by SearchMyAim » Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:53 pm
Found the already. Thank you :)

At the moment I'm stuck at the contao installation. But that's not your business.
As far as I can tell, the system is running pretty fine :)

Greetings
First: as Webserver. http://searchmyaim.no-ip.org/wordpress/
Second: as media center.
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 1:05 am
by Coburn » Wed Nov 07, 2012 7:17 am
Glad to hear it!
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:57 am
by poing » Fri Nov 09, 2012 1:21 pm
The system seems to work real good. The one problem I have so far is that phpMyAdmin only allows import of .sql files over 2MB. Apparently this is due to a setting in php.ini, but which php.ini? I found three :?
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:32 pm
by fugu » Fri Nov 09, 2012 5:19 pm
yes everything work fine but i have the same problem .

thanks
Mon Blog Auto-Hébergé sur Raspberry Pi:
http://www.fraspberrypi.fr
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:40 pm
Location: Paris, France
by poing » Fri Nov 09, 2012 5:21 pm
poing wrote:The system seems to work real good. The one problem I have so far is that phpMyAdmin only allows import of .sql files over 2MB. Apparently this is due to a setting in php.ini, but which php.ini? I found three :?


I meant to say "under 2MB" ;)
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:32 pm
by Coburn » Sat Nov 10, 2012 12:23 am
poing wrote:The system seems to work real good. The one problem I have so far is that phpMyAdmin only allows import of .sql files over 2MB. Apparently this is due to a setting in php.ini, but which php.ini? I found three :?


Use the one located in /etc/php5/fpm/php.ini . Unlike normal PHP FastCGI that lighty does (using spawn-fcgi), I use a alternative method that is much more efficient and also starts up at boot time, so other web servers can use it as well.
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:57 am
by SearchMyAim » Sun Nov 18, 2012 12:32 pm
I'm sure that's a really noobish questions. But I spend some hours now on the internet and didn't find a solution, at least in my eyes.

I'm running wordpress on your distro. It is located in www/wordpress/..., so if I want to access the wordpress side I have to add /wordpress/ to my url. How can I redirect it from www to www/wordpress/ so you only have to type the url without attaching /wordpress/?
Found many solutions with .htaccess, but couldn find these file. Neither the folder sites-available at apache2 direction.

For someone who is into this material I'm sure it is no challenge to fix this. But for me it is.
Would be really great if someone could give me a solution or hint how to fix it.

Best regards,
Alex

Ps.: Running your distro now for quite a time and never had any problem :)
First: as Webserver. http://searchmyaim.no-ip.org/wordpress/
Second: as media center.
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 1:05 am
by neophytte » Sun Nov 18, 2012 12:40 pm
SearchMyAim wrote:How can I redirect it from www to www/wordpress/ so you only have to type the url without attaching /wordpress/?


In your Apache config file (mine is: /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf) edit the DocumentRoot attribute:

DocumentRoot "/var/www/"

to:

DocumentRoot "/var/www/wordpress"

HTH

Richard
{sig}
Pi1 [media]: Updated version Raspberry Pi (B, rev2, 512Mb), Samsung 58" Plasma (PN58C8000YFXZA), 8GB Class 6 SD Card with RaspBMC
Pi2 [webserver?]: Original Raspberry Pi (B, rev1, 256Mb), headless, 4Gb Class 6 SD Card
{/sig}
User avatar
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 5:58 am
Location: Perth, Australia
by Coburn » Mon Nov 19, 2012 12:55 am
SearchMyAim wrote:I'm sure that's a really noobish questions. But I spend some hours now on the internet and didn't find a solution, at least in my eyes.

I'm running wordpress on your distro. It is located in www/wordpress/..., so if I want to access the wordpress side I have to add /wordpress/ to my url. How can I redirect it from www to www/wordpress/ so you only have to type the url without attaching /wordpress/?
Found many solutions with .htaccess, but couldn find these file. Neither the folder sites-available at apache2 direction.

For someone who is into this material I'm sure it is no challenge to fix this. But for me it is.
Would be really great if someone could give me a solution or hint how to fix it.

Best regards,
Alex

Ps.: Running your distro now for quite a time and never had any problem :)

Thanks for the feedback! :)

I don't use Apache anymore, unlike the first post says. I use lighttpd. In /etc/lighttpd/lighttpd.conf (open it with nano or whatever), you'll see something that says /var/www . Change that to /var/www/wordpress . Save, quit the text editor and reboot. Alternatively, just move everything from /var/www/wordpress to /var/www like so:

Code: Select all
mv /var/www/wordpress/* /var/www/ && rm -r /var/www/wordpress


However, you may need to go through and change file paths in Wordpress's configuration files. Not hard, but just a little tricky.
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:57 am
by davros » Tue Nov 20, 2012 1:48 pm
i'm gonna guess i rename arm496_start.elf to just start.elf

right?
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 4:30 pm
by cats_five » Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:29 pm
Any chance of reposting the URL to the Gold edition of your bundle?
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:12 am
by RicardoX » Wed Nov 21, 2012 2:11 pm
Could the author provide us with a new download location? I'd like to get my hands on this distribution.
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:55 pm
Location: Amsterdam
by poing » Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:46 pm
It's here (Gold v1.1): http://d-h.st/89Q

But I never saw a link to Tundra v1.2 :?
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:32 pm
by Coburn » Thu Nov 22, 2012 5:39 am
v1.1 "Gold" is the current version. I have been busy and I've also got my hands on the latest 512MB R-Pi, so I'm going to start building v1.2 "Tundra" very shortly.
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 2:57 am
by cats_five » Sun Nov 25, 2012 10:51 am
Cannot use 'sudo' commands - can't find the right password. Downloaded a little while ago from:

http://d-h.st/89Q

And I've tried the passwords from this page:

http://nagato.coburndomain.net/boards/s ... hp?tid=127

Am a bit stuck....
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:12 am
by Dweeber » Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:04 pm
cats_five wrote:Cannot use 'sudo' commands

Why can't you use sudo commands?

What are you typing?
What response are you getting?
Dweeber A.K.A. Kevin...
My RPI Info Pages including Current Setup - http://rpi.tnet.com
User avatar
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 3:35 am
Location: Mesa, AZ
by cats_five » Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:58 pm
For example:

Code: Select all
pi@raspberrypi ~ $ cd /etc
pi@raspberrypi /etc $ sudo vi hosts
[sudo] password for pi:



When it asks for the root password none of the ones on the passwords page are accepted.
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:12 am
by poing » Sun Nov 25, 2012 4:32 pm
I have no troubles with that, just re-enter the pi password 'raspberry' (if you didn't change it, which you should).
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:32 pm
by cats_five » Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:28 pm
Ah - RTFM time - and changing /etc/hostname and /etc/hosts has fixed problems with sticky and dropping connections to it. I have another RPi on the network still called raspberrypi. Should have altered that when I shut it down to move it earlier today...

Thanks all.
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:12 am
by poing » Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:33 pm
@Coburn: The distro works great, but I did 'sudo apt-get upgrade' and now I get this:

Code: Select all
Preparing to replace lighttpd 1.4.31-1 (using .../lighttpd_1.4.31-3_armhf.deb) ...
[ ok ] Stopping web server: lighttpd.
Unpacking replacement lighttpd ...
Processing triggers for man-db ...
Setting up libgnutls26:armhf (2.12.20-2) ...
Setting up libkrb5support0:armhf (1.10.1+dfsg-3) ...
Setting up libk5crypto3:armhf (1.10.1+dfsg-3) ...
Setting up libkrb5-3:armhf (1.10.1+dfsg-3) ...
Setting up libgssapi-krb5-2:armhf (1.10.1+dfsg-3) ...
Setting up imagemagick-common (8:6.7.7.10-5) ...
Setting up libicu48:armhf (4.8.1.1-10) ...
Setting up libmagickcore5:armhf (8:6.7.7.10-5) ...
Setting up libmagickwand5:armhf (8:6.7.7.10-5) ...
Setting up xz-utils (5.1.1alpha+20120614-2) ...
Setting up krb5-locales (1.10.1+dfsg-3) ...
Setting up lighttpd (1.4.31-3) ...
Installing new version of config file /etc/lighttpd/conf-available/10-fastcgi.conf ...

Configuration file `/etc/lighttpd/conf-available/15-fastcgi-php.conf'
 ==> Modified (by you or by a script) since installation.
 ==> Package distributor has shipped an updated version.
   What would you like to do about it ?  Your options are:
    Y or I  : install the package maintainer's version
    N or O  : keep your currently-installed version
      D     : show the differences between the versions
      Z     : start a shell to examine the situation
 The default action is to keep your current version.
*** 15-fastcgi-php.conf (Y/I/N/O/D/Z) [default=N] ? D
--- /etc/lighttpd/conf-available/15-fastcgi-php.conf    2012-10-15 07:41:52.000000000 +0200
+++ /etc/lighttpd/conf-available/15-fastcgi-php.conf.dpkg-new   2012-11-21 02:12:50.000000000 +0100
@@ -1,13 +1,20 @@
 # -*- depends: fastcgi -*-
-# /usr/share/doc/lighttpd-doc/fastcgi.txt.gz
+# /usr/share/doc/lighttpd/fastcgi.txt.gz
 # http://redmine.lighttpd.net/projects/lighttpd/wiki/Docs:ConfigurationOptions#mod_fastcgi-fastcgi

 ## Start an FastCGI server for php (needs the php5-cgi package)
-## Patched by Coburn's Domain for php5-fpm support
 fastcgi.server += ( ".php" =>
        ((
-             "socket" => "/var/run/php5-fpm.sock",
-#            "host" => "127.0.0.1",
-#            "port" => "9000"
+               "bin-path" => "/usr/bin/php-cgi",
+               "socket" => "/tmp/php.socket",
+               "max-procs" => 1,
+               "bin-environment" => (
+                       "PHP_FCGI_CHILDREN" => "4",
:



Here things went wrong (right-clicked in Putty to copy, was a mistake ;) , so I restarted and then:
Code: Select all
sudo dpkg --configure -a
Setting up lighttpd (1.4.31-3) ...

Configuration file `/etc/lighttpd/conf-available/15-fastcgi-php.conf'
 ==> Modified (by you or by a script) since installation.
 ==> Package distributor has shipped an updated version.
   What would you like to do about it ?  Your options are:
    Y or I  : install the package maintainer's version
    N or O  : keep your currently-installed version
      D     : show the differences between the versions
      Z     : start a shell to examine the situation
 The default action is to keep your current version.
*** 15-fastcgi-php.conf (Y/I/N/O/D/Z) [default=N] ? N
Installing new version of config file /etc/lighttpd/conf-available/10-status.conf ...
Installing new version of config file /etc/lighttpd/conf-available/10-userdir.conf ...
Installing new version of config file /etc/lighttpd/conf-available/10-simple-vhost.conf ...
Installing new version of config file /etc/lighttpd/conf-available/10-ssi.conf ...
Installing new version of config file /etc/lighttpd/conf-available/10-proxy.conf ...
Installing new version of config file /etc/lighttpd/conf-available/05-auth.conf ...
Installing new version of config file /etc/lighttpd/conf-available/10-cgi.conf ...
Installing new version of config file /etc/lighttpd/conf-available/10-ssl.conf ...
Installing new version of config file /etc/lighttpd/conf-available/10-rrdtool.conf ...
[ ok ] Starting web server: lighttpd.


Did I do the right thing?
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:32 pm
by cats_five » Sun Dec 02, 2012 3:41 pm
Oh dear. The passwords page isn't working - 'down for maintenance'.

http://nagato.coburndomain.net/boards/s ... hp?tid=127

Does anyone have a record of them? I've changed the pi one, can't remember the others that were on that page.
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 8:12 am
by poing » Sun Dec 02, 2012 4:50 pm
For MySQL it's 'RaspberryPi'. Others I don't know (if there were).
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:32 pm