Advance MAME (Findings so far)


88 posts   Page 2 of 4   1, 2, 3, 4
by Crook » Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:35 am
That's very helpful. I think for certain distros that should be the default though - this being one of them. A LOT of windows only guys will be coming to the RPi and that's the kind of elemental step that people who work with linux take for granted, so never explain and becomes stumbling blocks for the new people.

Is there an example of a line of code a standard user would type where ./[command] would work out fine, but an accidental [command] would royally mess things up?
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 5:57 pm
by jamesh » Sat Jun 23, 2012 9:46 am
Probably lots, but I'm no Linux expert.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 10528
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 7:41 pm
by Crook » Sat Jun 23, 2012 11:42 am
Now then, do I have to do the sound deopmod thing on every reboot? Is there a way around that?
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 5:57 pm
by seybonazo » Wed Jun 27, 2012 12:44 am
SSilver2k2 wrote:
seybonazo wrote:
SSilver2k2 wrote:I'll test out Defender for you tomorrow :) I have a feeling it'll work fine


Thanks SSilver2k2. Now if I can only get my hands on a Raspberry Pi, then I'll be asking how to configure it :D


Defender works fine (just a little awkward because of the control scheme it uses). No slowdown at all.


Thanks for the info. I'm just waiting to get my hands on a Raspberry Pi.
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 3:23 pm
by dom » Wed Jun 27, 2012 9:19 am
Crook wrote:Now then, do I have to do the sound deopmod thing on every reboot? Is there a way around that?

Use the Wheezy image is one solution.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3859
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by Crook » Wed Jun 27, 2012 1:48 pm
Just when I had this squeeze thing purring away too. Ahh well, time for a re-imaging I guess to keep current.
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2012 5:57 pm
by texy » Sat Jun 30, 2012 8:10 pm
Can't get advmame to run any roms because it fails with no monitor clocks error.
Also the command to run without X in the first post doesn't appear to work as it just returns a list of options as if its not valid.
Thas is using the advmame download from this page :
http://blog.sheasilverman.com/?p=44

There also seems to be contradiction as to where the roms actually go - the above link says "mame/share/roms/", but it stated missing files from the
zip, so above it says " MAME Folder/share/advance/rom/", which I think is correct. However I now get the monitor clock error.

T.
"2.8inch TFT LCD + Touch screen" add-on boards for sale here :
http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=93&t=65566
50p goes to the Foundation ;-)
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2204
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:59 am
Location: Berkshire, England
by SSilver2k2 » Sun Jul 01, 2012 12:48 am
texy wrote:Can't get advmame to run any roms because it fails with no monitor clocks error.
Also the command to run without X in the first post doesn't appear to work as it just returns a list of options as if its not valid.
Thas is using the advmame download from this page :
http://blog.sheasilverman.com/?p=44

There also seems to be contradiction as to where the roms actually go - the above link says "mame/share/roms/", but it stated missing files from the
zip, so above it says " MAME Folder/share/advance/rom/", which I think is correct. However I now get the monitor clock error.

T.


I updated the path on my tutorial. Thanks for the catch :)

I don't know about the monitor clock error. Can you post the actual error message?
My blog of various geeky things - http://blog.sheasilverman.com
DeskCade.com - Mini Raspberry Pi Arcade Cabinet
PiMAME - http://pimame.org
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 1:51 am
Location: United States
by texy » Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:08 am
Hi,
the message is
Code: Select all
No monitor clocks specification 'device_video_p/h/vclock'
Video init failed


Note that if I run up X, I do not get the message, and some of my roms do run. No sound however. This is with debian wheezy.

Thanks,
Texy
"2.8inch TFT LCD + Touch screen" add-on boards for sale here :
http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=93&t=65566
50p goes to the Foundation ;-)
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2204
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:59 am
Location: Berkshire, England
by SSilver2k2 » Sun Jul 01, 2012 11:14 pm
texy wrote:Hi,
the message is
Code: Select all
No monitor clocks specification 'device_video_p/h/vclock'
Video init failed


Note that if I run up X, I do not get the message, and some of my roms do run. No sound however. This is with debian wheezy.

Thanks,
Texy


You need to edit your ~/.advance/advmame.rc to include the proper display configuration
For HDMI try:
device_video_clock 5 - 50 / 15.62 / 50 ; 5 - 50 / 15.73 / 60
For NTSC TVs try:
device_video_clock 5 - 50 / 15.73 / 60
My blog of various geeky things - http://blog.sheasilverman.com
DeskCade.com - Mini Raspberry Pi Arcade Cabinet
PiMAME - http://pimame.org
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 1:51 am
Location: United States
by texy » Mon Jul 02, 2012 6:52 am
I did that already. However I entered it by hand copied from my laptop screen.
Perhaps I made an error ;-)

Texy
"2.8inch TFT LCD + Touch screen" add-on boards for sale here :
http://www.raspberrypi.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=93&t=65566
50p goes to the Foundation ;-)
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2204
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2012 10:59 am
Location: Berkshire, England
by lstorm » Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:21 am
anyone got the sound on HDMI working?

I tried the sudo modprobe snd-bcm2835 command but no luck.
tried it on both squeeze and wheezy. (wheezy doesn't find the asla-util package)

I plugged in some headphones to see if output goes to analogue jack but nothing there either.

help?
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:09 am
by Cause » Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:12 pm
The audio on my RPI is working fine, but for some reason I dont have any audio with advancemame. Does anyone know why this might be happening?

I am on wheezy (not the 2012-07-15 release)
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 10:30 pm
by El_Presidente » Thu Jul 26, 2012 6:19 am
Brilliant team work lads!!!

I seem to have got this loaded OK on my Pi, after following the blog instructions, but it's a no-go with any of my old roms. They were from a 2008/2009 Mame32 version on Wintel from what I remember.

Not asking for d/l links or anything - just to know if certain romsets only are OK for this Linux version, or if there are any conversion/update processes for roms.

Thanks in advance.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Never trust a man, who when left alone with a tea cosey, doesn't try it on.
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:02 am
Location: Bolton, UK
by El_Presidente » Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:10 pm
Further to this, I have the error details as they appear on the Pi screen whenever I try to run any of my roms (just after two copyright output lines):

Signal SIGSEGV[MAPERR], fault at 05x54442d18, from code at (nil)
Compiled Jun 11 2012, 17:28:43
No stack backtrace: compile without CFLAGS=-fomit-frame-pointer and with LFLAGS=-rdynamic

Can anyone give me some clues?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Never trust a man, who when left alone with a tea cosey, doesn't try it on.
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:02 am
Location: Bolton, UK
by lukeren » Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:09 am
I'm having the same error:

Code: Select all
Signal SIGSEGV[MAPERR], fault at 05x54442d18, from code at (nil)
Compiled Jun 11 2012, 17:28:43
No stack backtrace: compile without CFLAGS=-fomit-frame-pointer and with LFLAGS=-rdynamic


On the bublbobl ROM I get this one too:

Code: Select all
68701.bin NOT FOUND (NO GOOD DUMP KNOWN)


Not entirely sure where to go from here.
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:06 am
by El_Presidente » Fri Jul 27, 2012 4:12 pm
@lukeren - Not just me then. I'm on the latest Raspbian, all updated but no additional out-of-distro patches. You?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Never trust a man, who when left alone with a tea cosey, doesn't try it on.
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:02 am
Location: Bolton, UK
by lukeren » Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:41 pm
El_Presidente wrote:@lukeren - Not just me then. I'm on the latest Raspbian, all updated but no additional out-of-distro patches. You?


Same here.
I'm compiling from source now to see if that'll help, but I'm not holding my breath.
I've changed to gcc 4.7, as I saw that suggested elsewhere to help get the thing to actually compile.
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:06 am
by lukeren » Sat Jul 28, 2012 8:45 am
Compile from source worked!

Before running configure, I changed to gcc 4.7 by doing this:

Code: Select all
apt-get install gcc-4.7
export CC=gcc-4.7
export GCC=g++-4.7


Then:

Code: Select all
./configure
make
make install


It takes a good while to compile, I just left it during the night.
I've still got problems running some roms, I just get a blank/black screen and nothing happens.
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:06 am
by El_Presidente » Sat Jul 28, 2012 11:38 pm
OK - I'm going to try the GCC update and I'll compile from source. Sounds like you've sorted the main problem we both saw. Nice one!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Never trust a man, who when left alone with a tea cosey, doesn't try it on.
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:02 am
Location: Bolton, UK
by SSilver2k2 » Sun Jul 29, 2012 2:38 am
This does work. I've recompiled the source and had to update to gcc 4.7. I've also recompiled AdvanceMESS. I haven't seen any speed improvements sadly :( I'll be posting the binaries to my site this weekend.

lukeren wrote:Compile from source worked!

Before running configure, I changed to gcc 4.7 by doing this:

Code: Select all
apt-get install gcc-4.7
export CC=gcc-4.7
export GCC=g++-4.7


Then:

Code: Select all
./configure
make
make install


It takes a good while to compile, I just left it during the night.
I've still got problems running some roms, I just get a blank/black screen and nothing happens.
My blog of various geeky things - http://blog.sheasilverman.com
DeskCade.com - Mini Raspberry Pi Arcade Cabinet
PiMAME - http://pimame.org
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 1:51 am
Location: United States
by TekTonic » Mon Jul 30, 2012 3:44 am
For the people who've been compiling AdvanceMAME on the new Raspbian - which version of AdvanceMAME are you using?

I compiled v0.106.1 (after changing to gcc 4.7) and it compiled fine, but I couldn't run it without starting x, and then it was incredibly slow, even on older ROMs like Space Invaders.

I know there's been talk of using v0.106.0 - have you got this to work from the command line in Rasbian? If so, I'll recompile.
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:54 am
by lukeren » Mon Jul 30, 2012 8:05 am
I tried with 0.160.0, but some things weren't working, I switched to 0.106.1, and I haven't had any issues. Both were compiled with gcc-4.7 and doesn't require X.
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 10:06 am
by SSilver2k2 » Mon Jul 30, 2012 8:22 pm
I'm running 106.1 . If you are getting an error on the command line but it works in X, it's probably because you havent set your display clock in the advmame.rc file.

edit your ~/.advance/advmame.rc to include the proper display configuration
For HDMI try:
device_video_clock 5 - 50 / 15.62 / 50 ; 5 - 50 / 15.73 / 60
For NTSC TVs try:
device_video_clock 5 - 50 / 15.73 / 60

TekTonic wrote:For the people who've been compiling AdvanceMAME on the new Raspbian - which version of AdvanceMAME are you using?

I compiled v0.106.1 (after changing to gcc 4.7) and it compiled fine, but I couldn't run it without starting x, and then it was incredibly slow, even on older ROMs like Space Invaders.

I know there's been talk of using v0.106.0 - have you got this to work from the command line in Rasbian? If so, I'll recompile.
My blog of various geeky things - http://blog.sheasilverman.com
DeskCade.com - Mini Raspberry Pi Arcade Cabinet
PiMAME - http://pimame.org
Posts: 177
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 1:51 am
Location: United States
by TekTonic » Mon Jul 30, 2012 9:39 pm
SSilver2k2 wrote:I'm running 106.1 . If you are getting an error on the command line but it works in X, it's probably because you havent set your display clock in the advmame.rc file.


I did set those values, and I've tried it on a few different monitors and a tv. I get a brief flash of oversized text then a blank screen rather than any kinds of errors. The system is responding - I can quit out of it by pressing esc, so it's obviously working to some degree, just not giving me the pretty pictures.

At least I now know I can stick with the latest version - thanks.
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:54 am