Quake 3 crashing


21 posts
by nummy » Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:08 am
so I downloaded src and compiled, runs great with sound and everything on max res + quality. however, after about 5-10 min it just crashes and my raspberry pi reboots. any ideas? no overclocking, everything stock + raspbian.
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:07 am
by dom » Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:45 am
Most likely an insufficient power supply. Can you measure voltage when playing Quake:
http://elinux.org/R-Pi_Troubleshooting# ... r_problems
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 4059
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by nummy » Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:56 pm
I have a 1000 mA supply but I will bring home a multimeter from work and check the voltage.
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:07 am
by nummy » Wed Aug 15, 2012 1:11 pm
I measured the correct 5V but it was like 4.9
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:07 am
by dom » Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:24 pm
nummy wrote:I measured the correct 5V but it was like 4.9

Is this between TP1 and TP2 when Quake is running?
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 4059
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by Fatboy » Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:25 pm
I don't think that small of a difference would make it reboot.
From what I've read its below ~4.75 that you start to see issues.

Was that reading taken under load? i.e. Was Quake running/being played at the time?
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:27 am
by nummy » Wed Aug 15, 2012 2:36 pm
I just realized I measured while system was idle. I will re-measure again later today with Q3A running.

I am using a 1000 mA supply though which is above and beyond the 700mA requirement so I still think it should be more than enough but I will check the 5V again.
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:07 am
by nummy » Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:09 am
I ran Q3A at max quality and max resolution. I ran a level with like 4 AIs running around. Voltage between TP1 and TP2 did not go below 4.92V ... I measured with my Fluke multimeter and put it on min/max. So it really isn't dropping that much when Q3 is running on full blast. Still wants to crash and reboot after about a minute or 2 of running. Mem split is 192/192.
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:07 am
by dom » Wed Aug 22, 2012 9:15 am
@nummy
Does /opt/vc/src/hello_triangle2 run okay?
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 4059
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by nummy » Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:34 am
yes, I just compiled it and hello_triangle2.bin ran just fine
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:07 am
by dom » Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:37 am
Do you know anyone with a Pi that you can do the test with the Pi swapped (but same sdcard/power supply/usb devices) to determine if the Pi is unreliable,
or it's the peripherals, or the build of Quake?
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 4059
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by nummy » Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:47 am
yea I have a coworker I can swap pis with. can I just pop in my SD card or should I recompile q3 on his pi?
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:07 am
by dom » Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:53 am
nummy wrote:yea I have a coworker I can swap pis with. can I just pop in my SD card or should I recompile q3 on his pi?


No need to recompile, but you want to swap the whole environment apart from the Pi.
You need your sdcard, power supply, keyboard/mouse etc. And his Pi.

Ideally do the test in reverse as well. Give him your Pi, but run with his sdcard, power supply, keyboard/mouse etc.
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 4059
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by nummy » Wed Aug 22, 2012 11:59 am
good idea. I'll do this test over the next day or 2 and report my findings.
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:07 am
by Fatboy » Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:46 pm
Looking forward to what you find here.
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 8:27 am
by nummy » Fri Aug 24, 2012 5:11 am
alright so I borrowed my coworkers pi and basically just moved everything over. swapped my SD card, same power supply, same usb peripherals. and for some reason, running q3a at max res highest quality did not crash and reboot me like it does on my pi. I played a 20 min long game against bots and although the framerate wasn't the greatest, it didn't crash on me.

moved back everything onto my pi. ran q3a with the same settings, and it crashes about 1 min into the game. could I have faulty hardware?
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:07 am
by dom » Fri Aug 24, 2012 9:18 am
nummy wrote:moved back everything onto my pi. ran q3a with the same settings, and it crashes about 1 min into the game. could I have faulty hardware?

The evidence points that way.
I would like to see the opposite test, with your Pi tested with coworker's power supply/keyboard/mouse/sdcard/etc and confirm that fails.
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 4059
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by nummy » Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:43 pm
alright so this morning at work, I tried my pi with my coworkers peripherals. his supply is the exact same model as mine, so I can't vary that variable. I used his HDMI to DVI cable, his keyboard & mouse (wired ... mine was wireless). I used my SD card because he doesn't have q3a compiled on his. the result is the same, q3a causes a crash & reboot after about 1 minute of gameplay. if I turn down the resolution, it runs fine... but at 1280x1024 is where it crashes.

after that, I tried a bench DC power supply. I set the output to 5V and current limited it to 2A to allow as much juice as it needs. still the same result though with the crashing after 1 min. so I think that rules out the supply being the issue.

I tend to think the problem is in the Broadcom GPU. I have done other things with my pi that are resource intensive (like compiling Q3A and XBMC from scratch) ... and those things ran for hours and didn't cause any sort of reboot/crash. Since the crash only happens when I'm playing Q3A at that resolution, it makes me think it is a GPU issue. What do you guys think?
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:07 am
by dom » Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:49 pm
nummy wrote:I tend to think the problem is in the Broadcom GPU. I have done other things with my pi that are resource intensive (like compiling Q3A and XBMC from scratch) ... and those things ran for hours and didn't cause any sort of reboot/crash. Since the crash only happens when I'm playing Q3A at that resolution, it makes me think it is a GPU issue. What do you guys think?


Well, if you swap the board and the crashing goes away, suggests a replacement has a good chance of working better. I'd say RMA.
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 4059
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:41 pm
Location: Cambridge
by EvilUrge » Sun Sep 16, 2012 11:20 pm
How did you go with this? I was having a very similar issue with it crashing randomly after a minute or two. Also the sound with very bad. I ran rpi-update 192, rebooted and Q3A runs like a champ now.

EvilU
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2012 11:17 pm
by nummy » Mon Sep 17, 2012 5:26 am
EvilUrge wrote:How did you go with this? I was having a very similar issue with it crashing randomly after a minute or two. Also the sound with very bad. I ran rpi-update 192, rebooted and Q3A runs like a champ now.

EvilU


I was running 128 split. But I RMA'd it and the replacement they sent me runs it fine now.
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:07 am