No Video - Arch


6 posts
by LightAxe » Tue May 22, 2012 2:12 am
I'm running arch and am unable to pull any video, which I'd like to do to configure networking before this goes in the closet. I've attempted both HDMI and AV to my HDTV to no avail.

The system appears to boot up. I power it on and the OK light flashes green for a bit before going solid. If I log in with root/root (on a blank screen displaying "No signal") the green light flashes a bit. If I execute "reboot" from the apparent command line, the green light flashes for a bit before going solid again, which leads me to believe it is rebooting.

Does arch ship with telnet or ssh on and allowing root logon? If not, is there anything I can do to further troubleshoot the display output without switching TVs? I have no monitor capable of HDMI or DVI input.

Thanks!

Rob
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 2:04 am
by felix123 » Tue May 22, 2012 2:28 am
What's in your config.txt?
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 6:06 am
by pepedog » Tue May 22, 2012 8:03 am
Arch has ssh default.
Suggest renaming config.txt on 1st partition, you should be able to do that on a windows machine even, then safely remove card
Posts: 980
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 9:55 am
by felix123 » Wed May 23, 2012 1:27 am
Yep, I just had the same problem. My post above was just a guess and I guessed right. Delete the file and it is fine. The default config.txt sets the hdmi mode and it overclocks the cpu by default :!: :!:
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 6:06 am
by pepedog » Wed May 23, 2012 10:55 am
felix123 wrote:Yep, I just had the same problem. My post above was just a guess and I guessed right. Delete the file and it is fine. The default config.txt sets the hdmi mode and it overclocks the cpu by default :!: :!:

Overclock isn't set by default, unless you used an old image. Overclock does not harm hardware, overvoltage does. 800Mhz would be fine, so I left commented out line as a clue.
Posts: 980
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 9:55 am
by deadlyfingers » Mon May 28, 2012 9:39 pm
Hey I was having problems getting the video/display working with the Debian Squeeze image.
Try the Arch Linux ARM - I got it to work!

David
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 8:42 pm