Have you got a problem running your Pi? Try the troubleshooting section


 
11 posts
by jamesh » Tue Apr 17, 2012 3:56 pm
If you are having problems with some aspect of your Raspberry Pi, please try the Troubleshooting section, where a lot of problems will have already been solved!

If you are a beginner who needs help with Linux or applications on the Raspberry Pi, please post in this Forum.
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 11488
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 7:41 pm
by costas » Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:22 pm
after login , there is a command line " [root@alarmpi ~]# " .what am i doing next
i use the Arch Linux 3.19-12+
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:06 pm
by FelixJ20000 » Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:26 pm
costas wrote:after login , there is a command line " [root@alarmpi ~]# " .what am i doing next
i use the Arch Linux 3.19-12+


Type:
~$ startx

:D
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:22 pm
by raul.suarez.marin » Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:40 am
Hello,

First of all, sorry for my bad English...

I've got Raspberry Pi MODEL B, and I was trying to increase my RAM unsuccessfully (using USB swap and/or zram) when I realized that this command was showing this:
Code: Select all
free -m
Code: Select all
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:           122         91         31          0         12         60
-/+ buffers/cache:         18        104
Swap:          127          0        127

I thought that the Raspberry had 256 MB of RAM, but it shows it has 122MB (half of RAM).

I'm a newbiee in this. Did I made a mistake at interpreting what debian tells me? Is my Raspberry corrupted?

Thanks,
Raúl Suárez
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:33 am
by piglet » Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:46 am
The total memory is shared between the o/s and the gui.

http://elinux.org/R-Pi_Troubleshooting# ... mory_split
User avatar
Posts: 562
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 1:16 pm
by mahjongg » Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:46 am
A part of the 256MB of RAM has to be reserved for the GPU, this can be either 32MB, 64MB or 128MB, depending on the need for video rendering etc.

Depending on the version of a file start.elf in /boot on the SD-card the creator of the OS can choose which "memory split" is optimal for the use of the system, default split for most full featured desktop distro's is the 64/192MB memory split, but a 128/128MB split is indeed also possible, as is a 32/224MB split.
User avatar
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4866
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 12:19 am
by raul.suarez.marin » Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:49 am
Thank you both for this ultrafast reply. I did not know about that :roll:
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 11:33 am
by Luge » Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:31 am
Help! I have attached everything in the obvious places, even the ethernet cable, and turned it on, but o image on the screen so I can't tell if anything is happening.

1. How do I get a picture?
2. The OS I have downloaded still shows as being 'zipped' on my SD card, is this right, if not, can someone give me a step by step guide to get the OS system on my SD card properly?

Many thanks,

Luge, UK
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:24 am
by jamesh » Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:08 am
All the instructions to set up the card are on the Wiki. Link at the top of the sites main page.

In future, please search the forums in case your question has already been asked (this is a common one), and also start a new thread when you have question you haven't found an answer to, with an appropriate thread title. Posting on this thread mean teh Q may get lost.
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Raspberry Pi Engineer & Forum Moderator
Posts: 11488
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 7:41 pm
by gumaguma » Wed Aug 01, 2012 1:53 pm
Hi,

I've just tried to set up my Pi (model B), but I'm having some trouble! I've got all the components (power, mouse, keyboard, hdmi, SDcard - with Raspbian “wheezy”) but when I power it on, after booting it sends me straight to the "Raspi-config" menu. From which my attached mouse and keyboard do nothing!

Just before I get whisked off to the config menu it prompts me to type something along the lines of "startx" (it's there for a split second before the menu comes up) if that is of any use at all?

Very eager to start playing around with it, so any help would be most appreciated.

Thanks

P.S.
Quite new to programming so sorry if I've missed out key info!
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 1:41 pm
by abishur » Wed Aug 01, 2012 3:13 pm
I'm locking this thread as a lot of different issues are getting lumped into it that should have their own thread devoted to them. If you have a question in this thread that has not been answered yet, please make good use of the search feature of the forum and if you can't find an answer, make a new thread in the appropriate sub-forum :-)
Dear forum: Play nice ;-)
User avatar
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 4257
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 4:10 am
Location: USA